+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2

    Question Properties box turning white and blank

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.


    I am having problems with AutoCAD 2008. When the properties box is invoked it apears on the screen as a white box that is blank. Has anyone seen this or know how to fix this? Any suggestions? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    I have a couple of suggestion, cause your problrm can be caused by more than one disfunction.

    1 The registry have a malfunction > try to reset a previous Windows OS configuration and choose a date before the problems came out

    or

    2 Install the service pack 1
    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240618

    or

    3 Try to repair Autocad with the installation CD

    Hope that one of this may help you
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    As riga suggested, it's probably your registry. If you use a registry cleaner, or if you have McAfee VirusScan and you have it configured to clean your registry, then you will need to run a repair on your installation.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    has this been asked a couple of times now?

    does it need bookmarking for FAQ?
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    I've seen it asked a few times here and on other forums.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    I've seen it asked a few times here and on other forums.
    Me too, and the problem is that I have never found a proper explanation/reason to go for one solution intead of the other.

    Some cases was solved just with the install of service pack, most of times the solution was to use Windows XP System Restore to restore a previous configuration but someone needed to repair/reinstall Autocad.
    Not easy to write up an exaustive documentation on this particular problem
    HAVE A NICE DAY

Similar Threads

  1. Properties Window Blank
    By Bd_Blues in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2010, 05:59 am
  2. 2006 - Properties box is blank!
    By KUMonger in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2006, 06:01 pm
  3. Properties Window is blank...
    By KUMonger in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2006, 11:28 am
  4. When Querying an Object the Properties are blank
    By wellcad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2005, 11:27 pm
  5. Change properties dialogue box is now blank!
    By wellcad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26th Nov 2004, 07:00 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts