+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    enemigoman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro SP1 64 bits
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Bogota, Colombia
    Posts
    65

    Default dim alternate units under dim line

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello:

    In ACAD 2007, how do I position the alternate units under the dim line?

    I am trying to create a dim style that shows imperial units in the top row and metric units in the bottom row. However, the only option I see in the Alternate Units tab within the Modify Dimension Style window is to place the alternate units under the primary units, but both being placed above the dim line.

    Also, I would like to remove those annoying parenthesis from the alternate units.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    have you tried telling the text you want it to line up to be through the dim line? then you should wind up with half the text above and half below

    sorry - I don't have cad on this laptop so can't do a step by step set of instructions
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  3. #3
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    The only way I know is to activate Alternate units and in primary units add the Dim Suffix "\X" (only the one in red)
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  4. #4
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    But more obvious (I never use alternate units) would be to set your alternate units to shows up below primary units
    Last edited by riga; 19th Dec 2007 at 06:28 am.
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    enemigoman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro SP1 64 bits
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Bogota, Colombia
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Hello:

    Stix: I don't know how to "tell the text to line up through the dime line".

    Riga: The /X thing doesn't work for me in the dimstyle options. Not only doesn't it work, the "/X" appears in the text. This options does work, however, when I edit each dimension content. Unfortunatedly, this is not what I need.

    The reason the "below primary value" didn't work for me the first time is that I had a high offset value from the dim line. I have changed that now and it looks like image in the attachemet.

    I guess I will use that. I just thought there was a way to keep the whole dim line visible.

    Many thanks to you all.
    Attached Images

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,719

    Default

    I don't think you can turn off the brackets [].
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,719

    Default

    Use text position vertical "Above" to maintain the solid line.
    Last edited by SLW210; 7th Feb 2008 at 07:26 pm.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Well, if you look at my post it's not /X but \X and works perfectly for me.

    First image (img2) shows on the left a dimension with small offset obtained activating the "placement below primary value" and on the right a dimension with a bigger offset and the setting showed in the second image (img3) with the suffix \X in primary units.
    The last image (img4) shows alternate units below primary but both above the dimline and was obtained adding in primary units the suffix \P instead of \X.

    Hope this will be helpfull for someone
    Last edited by riga; 19th Dec 2007 at 06:28 am.
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    enemigoman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro SP1 64 bits
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Bogota, Colombia
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Hello:

    The strangest things happen: whenever I type \X (thanks for the correction), and click somewhere else, it disappears and, subsequently, nothing happens.

    Thanks

  10. #10
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by enemigoman View Post
    Hello:

    The strangest things happen: whenever I type \X (thanks for the correction), and click somewhere else, it disappears and, subsequently, nothing happens.

    Thanks
    If editing a dimension you put \X in the suffix cell of properties it will stay there, but I presume that is you put \X in the suffix option of dimension style it will desapear and set the alternate dimension placement "above the primary value" which in fact is practically the same. I've noticed that that option (placement "above the primary value") is only avaiable in the dimension styles manager and can not be modified directly in properties, but only with adding the suffix to the primary units.
    I'm sorry that none of the suggestions I gave you leads to the result you want. Maybe other members will have better ideas
    HAVE A NICE DAY

Similar Threads

  1. Dimensions with Alternate units Problem
    By muaddib in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2012, 06:04 pm
  2. Units
    By Joshdp in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2008, 07:43 am
  3. Units
    By cuzz in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2008, 07:56 am
  4. Dimensioning-Alternate Dimensions
    By east§ide in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2007, 06:50 pm
  5. Lining up Alternate Dimensions
    By Luvrbcs in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2006, 09:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts