+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (1) 22" Acer & (1) Dell 19" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    114

    Default How can I globally change attribute color

    Howdy folks
    I've got a project with an architect who doesn't use color by layer on entities and attributes. I've got a routine to change all entities and entities within blocks to color bylayer, but this doesn't help with the existing blocks with attributes in them.
    Can anyone supply code or tell me how to quickly change the attributes with a window or by block to be color bylayer?
    Many thanks!

  2. #2
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Could you use QSELECT to select what you're after and then change everything in the properties window to bylayer?

  3. #3
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (1) 22" Acer & (1) Dell 19" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GE13579 View Post
    Could you use QSELECT to select what you're after and then change everything in the properties window to bylayer?
    When I use qselect my options seem to only relate to the properties of the block or the value of the attribute.
    Am I not seeing the option you are thinking of?

  4. #4
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    I think I might have missed a part of your post, sorry I'm not all that good with all the terminology yet ...

    How about BEDIT, REFEDIT or ATTEDIT, then select the block and then try properties... I might need some help here myself!

    An alternative to REFEDIT in mechanical (not sure if it's the same across the board), is to double click the block. Failing that I'm not sure I'll be of any more use sorry.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Bedit, change the color of the attributes, Save block definition, Close block editor. Then Attsync the block.
    You can only Bedit and Attsync one block at a time, so if there are a lot of different blocks it could be time consuming.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Bogbadbob658's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Bogbadbob658's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8P67 LE
    CPU:
    Intel 2nd Generation Core™ i5-2500
    RAM:
    8GB 1333MHz Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM
    Graphics:
    512MB Nvidia GeForce Quadro FX 580
    Primary Storage:
    1TB Samsung F3 SATA 7200rpm 32MB Cache
    Monitor:
    24" Iiyama LCD Monitor - Full HD 1920x1080
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gloucester UK
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Try 'battman' this will allow you to global change the properties to the attribute without changing the values however it will change all of the properties to match so if properties of an attribute has been individualy altered it will be overwritten.

  7. #7
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (1) 22" Acer & (1) Dell 19" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    114

    Default

    The attsync and battman commands seemed to work initially, but then I found text that seemed to have mirrored. Any idea why?

    For example, one of my base plans is grid lines/bubbles for the building. About a third of the 90 bubble's have attributes that are set to yellow for the color while the bylayer color should be 9. This is of course is just one of the blocks that is in this drawing which is one base plan out of close to a hundred.

    I used to work for a company that had a routine (on AutoCAD 2006) that would go through and change all entities to color bylayer, including the attributes then regen. I'm wishing for something similar.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,966

    Default

    Did you try Modify>Change to ByLayer or _SETBYLAYER on the command line?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (1) 22" Acer & (1) Dell 19" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    114

    Default

    I didn't find the Modify>Change to ByLayer option, and I get the response I get from typing in _setbylayer is

    Command: _setbylayer
    Unknown command "SETBYLAYER". Press F1 for help.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,966

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Must be new to 2008. I thought 2007 might have it, sorry.

    Maybe you need an upgrade.

    You may be able to find a LISP to do it. I will search around and see what I can find.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. When I change the color the dimensions change!
    By Mark Costantino in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2009, 05:55 pm
  2. Attribute edit-Rotate/Move Globally
    By ORgrown in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2009, 08:01 pm
  3. Change Object Color
    By fade2blackened in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2009, 02:09 pm
  4. change color of layers
    By Tiger in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2007, 06:26 pm
  5. can't change color of objects
    By moose321 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2007, 04:31 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts