+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 26 of 26
  1. #21
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5

    Embarrassed

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Where abouts is the pen table?

    Is the area you mean the one I have attached?

    Thanks
    Andy
    [IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/ANDREA%7E2.NEW/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot.jpg[/IMG]
    Attached Images

  2. #22
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    wannabe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    772

    Default

    Edit your plot style tables.

  3. #23
    Senior Member Bogbadbob658's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Bogbadbob658's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8P67 LE
    CPU:
    Intel 2nd Generation Coreā„¢ i5-2500
    RAM:
    8GB 1333MHz Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM
    Graphics:
    512MB Nvidia GeForce Quadro FX 580
    Primary Storage:
    1TB Samsung F3 SATA 7200rpm 32MB Cache
    Monitor:
    24" Iiyama LCD Monitor - Full HD 1920x1080
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gloucester UK
    Posts
    325

    Default

    Are you using CTB or PST plotting? If you are not sure go as if to plot and check the file name in the top right hand corner. It will end in either ctb or pst. If you can't see the file click the > at the bottom right. If you are using a ctb file then click the button to the right of the file name. You can then edit the file. I would suggest you save it with a new name so as not to effect any other drawings. Sorry if I'm teaching you to suck eggs but I'm not sure of your level of ability.

  4. #24
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Bogbadbob658 View Post
    Are you using CTB or PST plotting? If you are not sure go as if to plot and check the file name in the top right hand corner. It will end in either ctb or pst. If you can't see the file click the > at the bottom right. If you are using a ctb file then click the button to the right of the file name. You can then edit the file. I would suggest you save it with a new name so as not to effect any other drawings. Sorry if I'm teaching you to suck eggs but I'm not sure of your level of ability.

    That worked prefectly. Thank you all very much for your help.

    Andy

  5. #25
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    gil9166's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    RAM:
    1 gb
    Monitor:
    HP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    7

    Default color by layer on entities and attributes

    use "Super Purge" command and everything is by layer

    Quote Originally Posted by yrnomad View Post
    Howdy folks
    I've got a project with an architect who doesn't use color by layer on entities and attributes. I've got a routine to change all entities and entities within blocks to color bylayer, but this doesn't help with the existing blocks with attributes in them.
    Can anyone supply code or tell me how to quickly change the attributes with a window or by block to be color bylayer?
    Many thanks!

  6. #26
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) 22" Acer LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    149

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That command wasn't recognized. How do you type it (i.e. superpurge; -superpurge...) Is it a custom lisp you have picked up somewhere else?

Similar Threads

  1. When I change the color the dimensions change!
    By Mark Costantino in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2009, 05:55 pm
  2. Attribute edit-Rotate/Move Globally
    By ORgrown in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2009, 08:01 pm
  3. Change Object Color
    By fade2blackened in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2009, 02:09 pm
  4. change color of layers
    By Tiger in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2007, 06:26 pm
  5. can't change color of objects
    By moose321 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2007, 04:31 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts