+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    46

    Default Toolbar icon size (change)

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi. Is there a system variable to change Autocad 2008 icon size in pixels? Defolt is 16x16 and we can enable large icons (32x32).

    But is there a way to change icons to for example (10x10) and make them smaler?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,812

    Default

    nope, can't do it. You can always get rid of the toolbars and memorize the commandline version.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Too bad. I thougt it would be posible, beacose i came acros these site:

    http://www.upfrontezine.com/tailor/tailor03.htm

    And it is for very old release AC 13 but none of the commands work and .ini files are not on my computer.

    Too bad if newer releses don't have it anymore. Thanx for answer.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,077

    Default

    I thought there was a choice of size

    or is it a windows setting?
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  5. #5
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    OPTIONS- DISPLAY tab- check "Use large buttons for Toolbars".

    Ahhh... didn't fully read the post... sorry I'm afraid I don't know

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,812

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Strix View Post
    I thought there was a choice of size

    or is it a windows setting?
    Icons of any application are raster image files with preset resolutions. only until very recently applications are starting to use a dynamic icon, or vector images for icons, and AutoCAD doesn't use them, nor gives you the option to change the size other than the standard and large icon settings. Of course this is to the best of my knowledge.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

Similar Threads

  1. i can not change the layer's setting in layer toolbar
    By bobi in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2013, 04:38 pm
  2. Custom Toolbar icon problem
    By Autocad Assassin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2007, 01:00 am
  3. How do I change font size...muppet here
    By ODJapan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2006, 05:57 pm
  4. tool palette icon size
    By TTALBOT in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2006, 09:41 pm
  5. Create/change new paper size
    By mittens in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2005, 12:48 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts