+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon, Usa
    Posts
    208

    Default Rendering With Materials

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, I haven't been around for a few years and I am glad this forum is still here!

    Probably an elementary problem I am having.

    I drew a simple 3D model of a bench in auto cad .

    Three extruded boxes that intersect one another but I did not use Union and they are still three seperate objects......a bench top and two legs.

    I wanted to render them in wood grain and suceeded.

    The problem is, I cannot figure out how to add materials to each object seperately.

    I figured out how to change the rotation of the material so I could show wood grain direction which realistically should be different on the top then on the legs of the bench.

    However, when I change the rotation of the material it changes on the entire drawing(is that called global?). I have tried to pick and select the individuall drawing objects before changing the material rotation but the change is still on every object in the drawing.

    Any help will be much appreciated!

    -Frank.
    Last edited by a1harps; 29th Nov 2007 at 04:42 am. Reason: error

  2. #2
    Full Member DavidB's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    ste-Julienne, Québec
    Posts
    62

    Default

    someone correct me if i'm wrong but v2008 is Viz 2008 right?
    if so, again i might be wrong but it's close to 3ds max with access to sub-object ( vertex, edge,face etc)
    So just select the face/element you want to modify and simply add the selected material.

    its always in a 3ds max focus. If my answer isnt clear enought think of adding an image, it might help outto. erm.. help YOU out

    -D
    "Dieu est le point tangent de zéro et de l'infini."
    DAO-Quebec
    BordeleauDesign


  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon, Usa
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Sorry about that.......my v stands for version........Auto Cad2004
    Last edited by a1harps; 29th Nov 2007 at 04:44 am. Reason: error

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    An easy fix would be to just set up two wood grain materials. One with the rotation set to 0 and the other with rotation set to 90.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon, Usa
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Yeah, actually I did create a second wood material.

    My problem now is that I am unable to remove any material from the solids in the drawing.

    The command line seems to indicate that nothing is selected even though I invoke the remove materials command.......and then select the parts with the little paint brush and crossing window.

    As suggested, the drawing is attached to this message.
    Attached Files

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    I think the problem is your first material slot which is "Global". It's overriding everything. I usually leave that slot alone and just create new materials as I need them. Maybe try starting over again with a new drawing, leave the Global material slot alone and create new materials for your wood grain.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon, Usa
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Thankyou.

    That very thought crossed my mind and its nice to get a second opinion.

    -Frank.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon, Usa
    Posts
    208

    Default

    For generall purposes and scenarios like a drawing with too much of an investment to toss out and start over.......just curious if any one knows if a command like "purge" would be able to delete the globally added materials so rendering could be begin anew?

    -Frank.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon, Usa
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Yes.......silly not just to check for myself......global rendering cannot be purged.

    Still.......I wonder why?

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by a1harps View Post
    just curious if any one knows if a command like "purge" would be able to delete the globally added materials so rendering could be begin anew?
    You could just delete the map information from the material in the global material slot.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Materials for rendering - Library/Downloads?
    By Franco B in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2006, 10:47 pm
  2. additional rendering materials?
    By Randelli in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2006, 05:11 am
  3. Rendering materials rotation
    By kody_lawrence in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2006, 01:37 am
  4. Rendering materials
    By Simo in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2004, 01:58 am
  5. faulty rendering materials
    By niall mcginnis in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2003, 06:14 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts