+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2002
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2

    AutoCAD Problem with copy paste function AutoCAD

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I have got a problem with the copy and paste function.
    I try to copy objects (even only lines or cycles) from one file to an other. From some files it works but from other files I can not copy anything to an other file. The command _copyclip und _pasteclip is shown in the command window but nothing happens.
    It would be great to get some hints that could solve this problem.

    We use AutoCAD LT 2002 and AutoCAD 2008 witch MS Windows XP prof.

    Thank you in advance

    Andreas

  2. #2
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Strange, if you're copying from one file to another then copyclip shouldn't work at all... you should use COPYBASE instead.

  3. #3
    Super Member Hedgehog's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Hedgehog's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP sp 3
    Motherboard:
    Asus NCL-DE/1U E7520
    CPU:
    2 x Intel Xeon 7150N
    RAM:
    8 x Kingston KHX6400D2K2/4G 4 GB PC2-6400
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 5500 1 GB Pci-X 16
    Primary Storage:
    2 x Seagte Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB HDD
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VP2290b-2Black 22” LCD
    Using
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Any Pub, Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    896

    Default

    This is a common, known problem between versions of AutoCAD... there is a fix available from Autodesk.. do a search

    GE... copyclip does work from one autocad dwg to another.
    Only the lonely only ... PhotoGallery / Music

  4. #4
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    In the past it happend quite often that there was problems like the copy and paste in drawings created with a new version and saved in a format for previuos versions.
    You could try to install the SP1 for your 2008 (if you haven't yet)
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  5. #5
    Senior Member mahahaavaaha's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Hi,

    do you get any message when doing copyclip and pasteclip? As in X found? for copyclip and [ insertion point: for pasteclip

    Copyclip/paste work great between drawings...


    /Petri
    Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
    John Lennon (1940 - 1980)

  6. #6
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hedgehog View Post
    This is a common, known problem between versions of AutoCAD... there is a fix available from Autodesk.. do a search

    GE... copyclip does work from one autocad dwg to another.
    Lol I just realised I get confused quite a bit between copy and copyclip, sorry...

    (just use the button for copy usually)

  7. #7
    Super Member Hedgehog's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Hedgehog's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP sp 3
    Motherboard:
    Asus NCL-DE/1U E7520
    CPU:
    2 x Intel Xeon 7150N
    RAM:
    8 x Kingston KHX6400D2K2/4G 4 GB PC2-6400
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 5500 1 GB Pci-X 16
    Primary Storage:
    2 x Seagte Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB HDD
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VP2290b-2Black 22” LCD
    Using
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Any Pub, Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    896

    Default

    Autodesk fix... http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240618

    GE... no worries... I do that all the time
    Only the lonely only ... PhotoGallery / Music

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2002
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank you all for your quick response!!

    Now I have to do my homework in oder to fix this buck.
    Thank you! I will report if this was successfull or not.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,056

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The Hotfix needs to go on the machine that is back saving the file. You can use DWG TrueView 2008 to back save them yourself, or install DWGGateway from Solid works and open them in your 2002 without converting.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2004LT copy paste problem
    By jeffn in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2007, 10:53 pm
  2. MS Excel copy and paste problem.
    By firecad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2006, 10:40 pm
  3. again copy-paste problem
    By goody in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2006, 02:38 pm
  4. copy and paste problem
    By goody in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2006, 07:53 pm
  5. Copy -> Paste problem - Help
    By AutoCAD Slave in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2005, 12:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts