+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Drop this in an open drawing and see what you think. Just a quick little Dynamic Block I stuck together and I am a rookie when it comes to Dynamic Blocks.
    Last edited by SLW210; 7th Feb 2008 at 07:27 pm.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  2. #12
    Senior Member New2CADmike's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    198

    Default

    How about this..Take your unexploded drawing and copy it to one side in a open area...explode the copy and then you will have both the exploded and the unexploded..The exploded drawing will have to have its parts moved away doing it the hard way,piece by piece..
    Using ACAD 2000

  3. #13
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    This may work for you, but if youe have many parts you should make a copy on a frozen layer and then ExplodeView

    Code:
     
    Sub XplodeView()
    Dim e As AcadEntity
    Dim s As AcadSolid
    Dim Bmin As Variant 'Min point of bounding box
    Dim Bmax As Variant 'Max point..
    Dim CP(0 To 2) As Double 'Kind of CenterPoint, mid between Bmin and Bmax
    Dim Origo(0 To 2) As Double 'Origon: 0,0,0
    Origo(0) = 0: Origo(1) = 0: Origo(2) = 0
    For Each e In ActiveDocument.ModelSpace
    e.GetBoundingBox Bmin, Bmax
    CP(0) = (Bmin(0) + Bmax(0)) / 2
    CP(1) = (Bmin(1) + Bmax(1)) / 2
    CP(2) = (Bmin(2) + Bmax(2)) / 2
    If Not ActiveDocument.Layers(e.Layer).Freeze = True Then e.Move Origo, CP
    Next
    End Sub
     
    Sub ImplodeView()
    Dim e As AcadEntity
    Dim s As AcadSolid
    Dim Bmin As Variant 'Min point of bounding box
    Dim Bmax As Variant 'Max point..
    Dim CP(0 To 2) As Double 'Kind of CenterPoint, mid between Bmin and Bmax
    Dim Origo(0 To 2) As Double 'Origon: 0,0,0
    Origo(0) = 0: Origo(1) = 0: Origo(2) = 0
    For Each e In ActiveDocument.ModelSpace
    e.GetBoundingBox Bmin, Bmax
    CP(0) = (Bmin(0) + Bmax(0)) / 4 'Now this is midway between CP and Origion..
    CP(1) = (Bmin(1) + Bmax(1)) / 4
    CP(2) = (Bmin(2) + Bmax(2)) / 4
    If Not ActiveDocument.Layers(e.Layer).Freeze = True Then e.Move CP, Origo
    Next
    End Sub
    Attached Images
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

  4. #14
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    46

    Default

    How do i use the code? Must i have solids or blocks? I never used LISP before.

    Ever.
    Last edited by sloman; 10th Dec 2007 at 10:48 pm.

  5. #15
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    I tested with both solids and surfaces.
    There is no error control in my code it's just a fast example, it may not work in all drawings, but it worked in a few I tested.

    Press ALT+F11 to open the VBA editor in AutoCAD (or use menu Tools / Macro / Visual Basic Editor)
    Paste the code from above, see image belowe.
    Then use the command VBARUN or make two command buttons, with macros like
    ^C^C-vbarun;XplodeView
    and
    ^C^C-vbarun;ImplodeView
    Attached Images
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

  6. #16
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Actually i must say these works like a charm. Great job really posting these.

    When i explode a small disortion is presented for some solids (minimum displacement for parts). I guess beacose of mid point and distance frome it.

    But for presentation purposes these is yust the best.

    How could i create buttons as you suggested? A command Vbarun works like a charm, but i like to try it with a button to.

    Edit: I have created a button in customize and add ^C^C-vbarun;XplodeView ... and again it works like a charm.

    Thanx x 2
    Last edited by sloman; 11th Dec 2007 at 11:56 am.

  7. #17
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Use the CUI command to create 2 new commands and assign to them the 2 macros reported in the post of Raggi_Thor.
    You can edit the buttons names obviously.
    Then you can create a new toolbar and drag the 2 new commands into it or just drag them into an already existing toolbar.

    This link can be usefull and more clear
    http://www.ellenfinkelstein.com/Auto...m_command.html
    Last edited by riga; 19th Dec 2007 at 06:28 am.
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  8. #18
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I have been looking for some time to find a bit of code to do this!!! Is there a way to get it to explode in the X & Y direction? It only seems to be pulling the parts in one axis. Again, thank you this is great stuff!

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Haven't seen Raggi since October of 2012. You might have to wait a while for an answer.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Convert "body" to "Solid"
    By powerdog in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2007, 04:11 pm
  2. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  3. "Explode" 3D object into flat cutting pattern shap
    By VBAjedi in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2006, 11:24 am
  4. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm
  5. Why have solids started "bleeding"?
    By Cadastrophic in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2004, 11:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts