+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default Dimstyle/Radius in 2008

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have recently made the jump from Acad 2002 to 2008.

    I have found that when positioning a radius dimension inside a rad, an arc is drawn in and the dimension attaches to it.

    Dopes anyone know how to override this?

  2. #2
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    dimension edit tool?
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mikef View Post
    I have recently made the jump from Acad 2002 to 2008.

    I have found that when positioning a radius dimension inside a rad, an arc is drawn in and the dimension attaches to it.

    Dopes anyone know how to override this?
    type DIMSTYLE to bring up the Dimension Style Manager. click the style your using and press the Modify button. go to the Symbols & Arrows tab, and under the Arc Length Symbol choose None. That should do it for ya.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Neither of those worked I'm afraid.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Can you put up a screenshot?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Are you sure you are not using the arc lenght (_dimarc) instead _dimradius?
    I know it sounds stupid, but I can't reproduce your problem on my PC and so that doubt comes to my mind (I think _dimarc doesn't exist in 2002 v.)
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Well I have duplicated it, but it was while using the radius dimension with out an arc associated with it and rotating a radius dimension past the end of the arc. Just go into Properties and turn the Extension line off, this will relocate your dimension back onto the arc.
    Last edited by SLW210; 7th Feb 2008 at 07:27 pm.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    No option to turn extension off, made length zero but no effect.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Can you put up a screenshot?
    Not sure how to do that, Ill work on it.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Radius Problem.dwg

    Attached is an example of the problem.

Similar Threads

  1. preventing dimstyle overrides...
    By hazardman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2012, 05:02 pm
  2. Dimstyle Question
    By JaketheMan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2007, 11:30 pm
  3. dimstyle help
    By Winfield in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2007, 09:56 pm
  4. Command aliases and Dimstyle overlap - need to fix
    By OBRAS0118 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2007, 01:48 am
  5. importing entire dimstyle
    By a_differently abled_draft in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2006, 01:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts