+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,720

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by mikef View Post
    No option to turn extension off, made length zero but no effect.
    Just go into Properties and turn the Extension line off, this will relocate your dimension back onto the arc.
    Here are the steps and results.....
    Last edited by SLW210; 7th Feb 2008 at 07:27 pm.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  2. #12
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Properties.jpg

    I don't seem to have the same options in properties that you have.
    This is Acad 2008.

  3. #13
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,720

    Default

    That is odd, mine is 2008 as well, and as you can see, I have that in my properties. Try turning it off in _DIMSTYLE by making New dimension for Radius.
    Last edited by SLW210; 7th Feb 2008 at 07:27 pm.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #14
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I am not getting the option to suppress ext line 1, it's greyed out.

  5. #15
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,720

    Default

    Tried setting _DIMSE1 to ON in your drawing and then Update dimension and select your dimension, hit Enter.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #16
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Well, that got rid of the arc, unfortunately the dimension is still in the same place.

  7. #17
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,720

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mikef View Post
    Well, that got rid of the arc, unfortunately the dimension is still in the same place.
    Where do you want the dimension?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #18
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I wanted it attached to the radius I was measuring, it's still pointing to where the extension arc used to be.

  9. #19
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,720

    Default

    Select it and move the grip on the arrow. Mine snapped to the arc when I did update. Seems like something is wrong with your system, you should have had all those options I mentioned before.

    Do you have all the latest Updates and Service Pack?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #20
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Loaded it just a couple of weeks ago, it's on servicepak 0, I see there are a few updates avalable, I will try that out next.
    Thanks a lot for your help.

    Just checked, one of the fixes in servicepak 1 is specifically for this problem, never would have thought 2008 would be out of date befor I even loaded it!
    Last edited by mikef; 4th Dec 2007 at 06:36 pm.

Similar Threads

  1. preventing dimstyle overrides...
    By hazardman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2012, 05:02 pm
  2. Dimstyle Question
    By JaketheMan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2007, 11:30 pm
  3. dimstyle help
    By Winfield in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2007, 09:56 pm
  4. Command aliases and Dimstyle overlap - need to fix
    By OBRAS0118 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2007, 01:48 am
  5. importing entire dimstyle
    By a_differently abled_draft in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2006, 01:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts