+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    SE England
    Posts
    22

    Unhappy Lame OSNAP problem

    Hi
    I am a reasonably experienced autocad user but have rescently changed jobs/computers and seem to be unable to make OSNAP on the new computer work properly. It is so un-sensitive its un-useable.

    The radius at which i snap to an object is so tiny i rarely ever snap to what i want, be it end, mid point or anything! i end up hovering my mouse over the area and zooming in rediculous amounts just to get an intersection snap box to apper. It has nothing to do with the size of the snap box or which osnap options i have turned on (as i have them all turned on all the time)

    I have spent hours and hours going through endless settings even altering things i have no idea what they are.. i am desperate now.

    can anyone please help as it has already made my first week at the new job terrible..

    Thanks, Psilk
    (lt2007)

  2. #2
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Go to Tools > Options. There are a few tabs there that you can set to get your osnap sizes up.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    SE England
    Posts
    22

    Unhappy tools-options

    yes, i have spent half of last week in tools-options desperately altering things but can't find anything that alters the sensitivity of the osnap.

    i have set up many PCs with various Autocad releases and even taught autocad for a year and have never come across this before. there is one other person on another forum with the same prob as me but noone has answered his post.

    i think it has something to do with the settings the previous user of the computer had before me but they are not here to ask..

    thanks
    Pete

  4. #4
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Well, then. To do something I absolutely hate doing.

    Uninstall acad, and reinstall it. That way any tricky little settings that may have been created will be wiped. Explain to AutoDesk what you did, and they will give you back the authorisation codes.

    That is all I can suggest. Probably a faster option than trying to figure it all out. Sorry.

    P.S. before you uninstall. you may wish to consider useing the portable license transfer.

  5. #5
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Hey dudes have you played with the APERTURE ?
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  6. #6
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JBullseye74 View Post
    ...APERTURE...
    ... can also be found in OP- Drafting Tab- Aperture Size.

  7. #7
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Anything at all in OPS will suit me at the moment. I wonder if petersilk has actually explored all the options in OPS. One wonders.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    SE England
    Posts
    22

    Smile Superb!!

    thanks guys, it was in fact the apature size..
    i was a few moments away from asking my new boss if i could re-install.. lol
    for some reason i am unable to 'visualy' alter the size but it is at the size i am used to so thats good.

    back on the path to impressing the boss now, thanks

    only joined the forum to get help and am so impressed with you guys i'll make sure to see if i can help others myself

    thanks again
    Pete

  9. #9
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petersilk View Post
    ...for some reason i am unable to 'visualy' alter the size...
    You should have visual alteration ability if you follow my previous thread regarding the drafting tab in options... it's a slide adjustment.

  10. #10
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey Guys... just for the Record.

    The Two commands are different.... In the options the APERTURE SIZE command is purely for the size of the aperture.

    If you type in APERTURE in the command line this changes the OBJECT SNAP TARGET HEIGHT which i think was our friends problem, increasing this value should have done the trick. He would have seen no Visible change to the aperture.

    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

Similar Threads

  1. osnap
    By rookie37 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2007, 03:13 pm
  2. Modify osnap
    By johnengineer in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2007, 02:42 am
  3. OSNAP troubles
    By AVITWeb in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2007, 06:08 am
  4. osnap
    By mechdraw1 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Aug 2004, 09:45 pm
  5. OSNAP
    By Dan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd May 2003, 08:42 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts