+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member cadmench's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    103

    Default break-line symbol

    When I try to put a breakline in my drawing , The program will not allow me to enter a size of 1" an extension of 1" within a 1'-2 3/8" distance. I get an error that says the endpoint and start point are too close together. When I measure the distance that I am allowed to draw a breakline in it is about 21'-0" and the extension is 8'-0" long. my LTS is set at 50 ??? i set it at 1 and it made no difference.

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architectural DT 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cadmench View Post
    When I try to put a breakline in my drawing , The program will not allow me to enter a size of 1" an extension of 1" within a 1'-2 3/8" distance. I get an error that says the endpoint and start point are too close together. When I measure the distance that I am allowed to draw a breakline in it is about 21'-0" and the extension is 8'-0" long. my LTS is set at 50 ??? i set it at 1 and it made no difference.
    Are you trying to use a dimensions line of are you using distance command?

  3. #3
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    When you start the command on the command line you should see the attached prompt.
    Which value do you have setted there for Size and extension? Playing with those two variabkes coul be usefull to find a solution
    Last edited by riga; 19th Dec 2007 at 06:28 am.
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,960

    Default

    Maybe you could post a screen shot or a portion of your drawing, I am having no problems.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Senior Member cadmench's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    103

    Default

    On the two screenshots attached see an example of the dimensions involved. I am trying to put the breaksymbol between the two vertical lines that are 1'-3" apart. as you can see the taskbar is saying the distance is too close together to put a breakline with 1" extension and a size of 1" in that 1'-3" dimension. How can that dimension be to close? the ltscale is 1" are there any more parameters to check?

    The first screenshot is an enlargement. the 2nd is a zoom to the 1'-3" dimension area. This is an example made on the modelspace of the same drawing that will not accept the breakline symbol
    Attached Images

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,960

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Try reading these instruction from the LISP. I think you should check your DIMSCALE.

    Code:
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; BREAKLINE
    ;This routine allows you to quickly create breaklines by selecting two points and
    ;optionaly a third point to specify a non-midpoint location for the break symbol.
    ; You can configure BREAKLINE settings such as break symbol to use, the size and
    ; extension distance by pressing "Enter" at the first prompt.
    ;   You can customize this feature in several ways:
    ;
    ;    Break symbol BLOCK -
    ;      The default break symbol is a drawing called BRKLINE.DWG that is
    ;    provided in the [ACADDIR..]\EXPRESS directory. However, if
    ;    you wish, you can use your own custom symbol by defining a block
    ;    you like and then setting the options in BREAKLINE to use that block.
    ;      There is only one requirement that must be met in order for BREAKLINE to
    ;    use your custom block. The block must contain two POINT objects that reside
    ;    on the DEFPOINTS layer. These points are used for aligning the symbol along
    ;    a breakline and for scaling it.
    ;     NOTES ON DEFPOINTS: If your drawing does not already have a defpoints layer
    ;    you can create it. Also note that points on the defpoints layer will not
    ;    show on plots and these points also will not display according to pdmode
    ;    settings. (Points on the defpoints layer always display as a dot.)
    ;
    ;    Break symbol SIZE -
    ;      In the options sub-prompt there is a "Size" option that allows you to control the
    ;    scale that the breakline symbol will appear at. This value is scaled by the current
    ;    dimscale setting in your drawing. (This analagous to the behavior of many DIM
    ;    variables such as DIMTXT and DIMEXE.)
     ;      The overall size of the symbol is affected by the distance between the
    ;    defpoints contained in the break symbol block that is used and the
    ;    relationship between dimscale and the BREAKLINE size setting.
    ;    The overall size is described by the expression:
    ;      A*S*D
    ;      Where A is the distance between the defpoints in the block as created.
    ;            S is the BREAKLINE size setting
    ;            D is the current DIMSCALE setting.
    ;
    ;     For example: Using the default block, BRKLINE.DWG, which has a distance between
    ;                  defpoints of 1, and a BREAKLINE size setting of 0.5 and dimscale
    ;                  is set at 48.
    ;                    The resulting distance between defpoints will be 24. (1 * 0.5 * 48)
    ;
    ;    Breakline extension distance -
    ;      BREAKLINE will create a line that extends beyond the two points picked by a
    ;    specified amount. This extension distance is similar to the DIMEXE extension
    ;    distance for dimension entities. Similarly, the value is also affected by
    ;    the current DIMSCALE setting.
    ;
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. How to break a line when inserting a block?
    By Ste1978 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 7th Feb 2012, 03:46 pm
  2. Break a Quickleader
    By mshearer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2007, 01:13 am
  3. break layer and line thickness
    By sharlon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2006, 02:23 pm
  4. AUTOMATIC BREAK/TRIM A LINE WHEN INSERTING A SYMBOL
    By Frederik in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2005, 08:52 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts