+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 51 to 57 of 57
  1. #51
    Senior Member daveyboyd's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    134

    Wink

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Cheers Alan. I have attached a file containing all of the dimesion styles I use, I hope this helps. Thanks for this
    Attached Files

  2. #52
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Got a question for you Dave.

    It looks like it doesn't matter what dimstyle you are using, the dim text is always precision 0 and round off 0, irrespective of whether or not it is m or mm. Is this the case?

  3. #53
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Try this one. You will have to get back to me with specific changes you require. It has been tweaked to include dimscale.

    polydim.lsp

  4. #54
    Full Member Alex_AW's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Hi daveyboyd.
    I , so do you, used to make a number of dimension styles which distinguish one from another only dim scale overall option some time ago, but that's not suitable. Using one dimension style and changing DIMSCALE system variable ( or DIMLFAC one) as you need - is more convenient way of dimensioning and operating existing dimension objects , imho.

  5. #55
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    I have to agree with you Alex_AW.

    I have only one dimstyle set up. I also have DS set as a command alias in my acad.pgp file:
    DS, *DIMSCALE

    I find it is much faster to type DS and enter a new dimscale than it is to go to dimstyle and change the style (and therefore the dimscale) there.

    It is now Christmas morning here in Oz. Happy Christmas everyone.

  6. #56
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    I only have one DimStyle also. It is set to be Annotative, so there will never be any need to keep changing DIMSCALE
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  7. #57
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by NBC View Post
    I only have one DimStyle also. It is set to be Annotative, so there will never be any need to keep changing DIMSCALE
    Yeah, nice to make us poor "old versions users" that you can profit of that new feature . No autocad 2008 under my Christmas Tree this year, so I have to keep using DIMSCALE
    HAVE A NICE DAY

Similar Threads

  1. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm
  2. dimensions
    By Littlemouse in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Aug 2007, 04:45 pm
  3. dimensions
    By Iris Yilmaz in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2006, 05:08 pm
  4. dimensions
    By sentinel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2006, 05:12 pm
  5. Question regarding Dimensions
    By Xaquin in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2005, 02:31 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts