+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 57
  1. #11
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Even easier way. Do your dimension from Endpoint to Endpoint, then _DDEDIT and select the dimension text. Delete the dimension text and use Insert Field, then Object. Select the polyline and then select length and set the rest of the options to suit. If you move the endpoints and use Associative Dimensions the dimensions will follow, to update the dimension I just use DDEDIT click on the Dimension Text and then when the editor opens just hit OK and the dimension will update. I hope this helps.
    Last edited by SLW210; 7th Feb 2008 at 07:27 pm.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  2. #12
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    Nice solution AGM.
    The big question is, is it what the thread starter wants ?

    Here's hoping he comes back and leaves feedback.
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  3. #13
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Nice one really. I didn't think at use of FIELD in dimension text
    I think you've solved the issue perfectly and we will have another user satisfied
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  4. #14
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Well, let me explain how I came up with that. I decide to work on making a Dynamic Block during my lunch break. So I am thinking about how to set up an attribute (I suck at attributes and really had to do some thinking, nearly set off the smoke detectors ). I got the attribute figured, finally. Then I decide maybe a LISP, that's when the came on. MTEXT has insert fields. You see how I sorted it. Still might work on a LISP and Dynamic Block when I get time.

    Thanks for the compliments fellows. I hope that is what was asked for. It is just a little bit of work to start, but easily updates and for a mouse clicker like me, easier than text override and adding the lengths.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #15
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    Text overrides should be banned imo !
    They are almost as bad as exploding hatches !
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  6. #16
    Senior Member daveyboyd's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    134

    Default

    That's a quality work around and I appriciate the fact you've stressed over it somewhat but its not quite what I was looking for, the actual text displayed is not really the important factor it was more the dog-legged dimension line I was really hoping to display, but thank you for your efforts.

    Dave

  7. #17
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Dave, it can be done using a lisp. But please don't ask me to write one for you.

    But if you grovel enough, and because it is a weekend, and because you spent some time here, I just may be compelled to help you out.

  8. #18
    Senior Member daveyboyd's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Alan, that is very kind of you, I was only thinking the other day about my time in Oz, I had Connel Wagner email me asking if I wanted to come back and and work for them, maybe in a couple of years I will, who knows. This year I will be freezing my nuts off in Liverpool, last year I was in 38 degree heat down your end in Cairns, bit of a contrast!

    Thanks for all your help guys, including you Alan, your great (is that enough grovelling )

  9. #19
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Yeah that grovelling should do it. But not tonight. I have Tiger whacking me at the moment trying to sort out another lisp, god knows how long that will take.

  10. #20
    Super Member happyunited's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    588

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    while we are on the suject of dims, i have my precision set to 0.000 in my simstyle but yet my dims keep coming out at 0.0 what am i doing wrong?

    thanks

    Chris

Similar Threads

  1. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm
  2. dimensions
    By Littlemouse in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Aug 2007, 04:45 pm
  3. dimensions
    By Iris Yilmaz in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2006, 05:08 pm
  4. dimensions
    By sentinel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2006, 05:12 pm
  5. Question regarding Dimensions
    By Xaquin in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2005, 02:31 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts