+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: SSX Command

  1. #1
    Full Member succu8us's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    81

    Default SSX Command

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    do SSX command exist in 2007?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    It works in 2008

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,074

    Default

    Yes, SSX has been around since R14. Command Reference List
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    oh cool - a cryptic thread

    what does SSX do?
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,074
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    That's an interesting (old?) command. I wrote a small lisp recently to do much the same thing (before I knew about that one):

    Code:
    ;;--------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ;; SELSET.LSP                CREATE A SELECTION SET WITH MULTIPLE SELECTIONS
    ;;==========================================================================
    ;;
    ;;START COMMAND     ..............   SELSET
    ;;SELECTION SET NAME..............   ss
    ;;TO RECOVER SELECTION SET........   !ss
    ;;
    ;;WRITTEN BY:   ALAN CULLEN          OCTOBER 2007
    ;;
    ;;-----------------------------MAIN PROGRAM------------------------------
    (defun c:selset ()
     (setq test 1)
     (prompt "\n Select objects....")
     (setq ss (ssget))
     (while test
      (prompt "\n Select next set of objects....")
      (setq ss2 (ssget))
      (if (/= ss2 nil)
       (progn
        (setq number (sslength ss2))
        (setq counter 0)
        (repeat number
         (setq name (ssname ss2 counter))
         (setq counter (+ 1 counter))
         (ssadd name ss)
       ))
       (progn
        (setq test nil)
     )))  
     (prompt "\n Use !ss to recover the selection set....")
    )

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    SSX command serves primarily to filter a selection set based on object properties. Since the advent of "filter" & "qselect", SSX probably has few advantages.

    Alan, as far as I could tell your routine combines 2 selections sets, & gives them a variable name that can be retrieved for use in another command.

  8. #8
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Thanks, Carl, but only one selection set called ss. It was a quick and dirty to help a member a little while ago. I've never actually used it. Old habits die hard, so I still use (setq ss (ssget)).

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,207

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    SSX is an Express Tool, if you have Express Tools loaded you should have it. It is command line only.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. OTRACK command fails when using floating command line
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2007, 02:40 am
  2. group command/extend trimm command not working
    By BITDRAUGHTY in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2006, 06:01 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts