+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member New2CADmike's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    198

    Default using inches and mm in same drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I cannot find the answer to this in any of my autocad 2000 books..Lets say I draw a circle,1/8th inch in diameter..properties say that it is a circle with diameter of 1/8th inch...now I want to make a rectangular array with collums being 10 and rows being 2...but with a spacing of 40 miilimeters for the collums and 20mm for the rows...how do i tell autocad the spacing needs to be millimeters....it keeps trying to draw in inches..I tried typing in 40mm but it rejected that I do not want to get out the calculator and do some sort of conversion such as 40/25.4=1.5748 inches..cannot I just type in millimeters when it is needed some how...In all of I done so far trying to learn this program,I have never mixed the 2 unit types together..it has always been inches and feet...but not inches and mm both together..Mike
    Last edited by New2CADmike; 2nd Jan 2008 at 11:52 pm.
    Using ACAD 2000

  2. #2
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    You can only use one unit or the other. Acad thinks in drawing units, not mm or inches. It is you who decides what units you want 1 acad drawing unit to represent. From then on it's that unit, so you will have to convert one to the other if you want to use 2 different units. Sorry, but that is how acad works, in drawing units.

  3. #3
    Senior Member New2CADmike's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    198

    Default

    Yea,that is what I was afraid of..all right then.I will see what I can do..thank you very much for the reply Alan...Mike
    Using ACAD 2000

  4. #4
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Cheers, mate.

    You could always enter the mm converted to inches using a quick bit of lisp code.

    Enter 40mm as (/ 40 25.4)

  5. #5
    Senior Member Rebel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Rebel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    138

    Default

    i use this program to do my converting, much quicker than a calc and its free:

    http://joshmadison.com/software/convert/

  6. #6
    Senior Member New2CADmike's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    198

    Default

    Well here is what I am trying to do..I have a little cnc mill and I am trying to drill holes into a metal plate..1/8th holes...with the spacing I described above...I need those hole spaces to be exactly 40 mm wide..trying to convert it using 25.4 or using 25.41245(or what ever the number is) could cause the the distance between the 1 and 10th hole not to be exactly 400 millimeters distant..and then the bolts will not screw into the plate because of the error factor in the distance between each bolt..doing a conversion to inches could cause the 1st and last bolt to have a distance of 395 mm instead of 400..

    When I draw a simple line randomly setting the end points,then look at the properties of the line..if the units are set at architectural..20'-8"5/16...how do I set the drawing up in the beginning for it to say that distance to be in metric...20M-279mm...20meters-279millimeters..a real world distance like it is doing with feet and inches
    Using ACAD 2000

  7. #7
    Senior Member New2CADmike's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    198

    Default

    Rebel..I down loaded the program and that is what I need to get it done.Thank you very much for that..40 millimeters is 1.5747984 inches..close enough I would say!!!
    Using ACAD 2000

  8. #8
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    7,830

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by New2CADmike View Post
    ..cannot I just type in millimeters when it is needed...
    Doesn't help you in AutoCAD, but in a modern mechanical design program like Autodesk Inventor or SolidWorks you can simply enter needed units at any time.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,878

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by New2CADmike
    Well here is what I am trying to do..I have a little cnc mill and I am trying to drill holes into a metal plate..1/8th holes...with the spacing I described above...I need those hole spaces to be exactly 40 mm wide..trying to convert it using 25.4 or using 25.41245(or what ever the number is) could cause the the distance between the 1 and 10th hole not to be exactly 400 millimeters distant..and then the bolts will not screw into the plate because of the error factor in the distance between each bolt..doing a conversion to inches could cause the 1st and last bolt to have a distance of 395 mm instead of 400..
    What you need to do is locate the first hole then the last hole 400mm away. Draw a line from center of hole to center of hole and use _DIVIDE to equally space the holes.

    Quote Originally Posted by New2CADmike
    When I draw a simple line randomly setting the end points,then look at the properties of the line..if the units are set at architectural..20'-8"5/16...how do I set the drawing up in the beginning for it to say that distance to be in metric...20M-279mm...20meters-279millimeters..a real world distance like it is doing with feet and inches
    You will only get 20.279M or 20279mm

    Quote Originally Posted by Rebel
    i use this program to do my converting, much quicker than a calc and its free:

    http://joshmadison.com/software/convert/
    I use the exact same program for conversions.

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather
    Doesn't help you in AutoCAD, but in a modern mechanical design program like Autodesk Inventor or SolidWorks you can simply enter needed units at any time.
    Inventor is much better suited for this type work.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rebel View Post
    i use this program to do my converting, much quicker than a calc and its free:

    http://joshmadison.com/software/convert/
    Another freebie converter available online, fast download,
    "Click 'n Convert" at
    http://www.haywardflowcontrol.com/pages/down_cnc.html

    I've used this one for years, keep an icon on the desktop.

Similar Threads

  1. All inches instead of feet and inches
    By siderus in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2009, 11:01 am
  2. inches and feet in same drawing.
    By JessicaDeaken in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2007, 04:13 pm
  3. Convert Feet & Inches Drawing into Metric??
    By Unick in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2007, 03:39 pm
  4. scale a metric drawing to inches in viewport?
    By ylime in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2007, 04:54 pm
  5. drawing units - change from inches to feet via VBA
    By vindimy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2005, 03:58 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts