+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    117

    Default Library lisp utility

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi guys,

    I grabbed Jeffery P. Sanders Library lisp utility but am having trouble.
    I cannot create a library file.
    What does a .lba file look like?

    http://www.jefferypsanders.com/autolisp_library.html

    Bill

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,727

    Default

    The instructions look pretty straightforward. You state you "cannot create a library file". Why? Did the program bomb out?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    117

    Default Hi

    The error I get tells me I can't create a library, I get the initial dialog box but that is it.

    If I knew what an .lba file looked like I would just create it and go from there.

    I have it in my support search path.

    Bill

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,297

    Default

    I keep getting, when trying to create a new library.

    Attachment 4014

    Even though I am in a new drawing. Is this what you are getting?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    117

    Default Hi

    Yes, this is what I am getting.

    Bill

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,297

    Default

    Yea, I think it must be a bug or something in the program. I have had this LISP for awhile and never used it.

    I have all of my blocks in a folder and use the Design Center to insert them.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    117

    Default Hi again

    I got this remedy straight from the source.

    To remedy this, open the LIBRARY.LSP program with notepad. Search
    for DBMOD and change the line:

    (if(= (getvar "dbmod") 0)

    Change that line to:

    (if T ;(= (getvar "dbmod") 0)

    It seems to worknow

    Bill

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,297

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Impala62 View Post
    I got this remedy straight from the source.

    To remedy this, open the LIBRARY.LSP program with notepad. Search
    for DBMOD and change the line:

    (if(= (getvar "dbmod") 0)

    Change that line to:

    (if T ;(= (getvar "dbmod") 0)

    It seems to worknow

    Bill
    Thanks, I might start using the LISP now.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. PlotDwgs, a plot utility program
    By Terry Cadd in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Jun 2007, 12:11 am
  2. Page generator utility
    By P1706 in forum Design Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Feb 2007, 06:58 pm
  3. Creating .plt files from the batch utility??
    By MoFo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2005, 08:14 pm
  4. BOM utility.
    By Cadastrophic in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th May 2005, 01:55 pm
  5. ADT 3.3 batch plot utility
    By Silverback201 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th May 2005, 06:26 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts