+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default ARX ERROR: eDuplicateKey Error

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've been encountering this error anytime I try to copy something from one drawing to another. It repeats itself forever forcing me to have to close autocad through the task manager. Anyone have an idea what this is or how I can fix it?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Skeeps's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Leicester,England
    Posts
    284

    Default

    oh, I remember this error, I think the answer is that you hold down shift while copying, or pasting.
    I'm sorry I'm not hundred per cent sure, but it's been awhile since I saw that one.
    "And the Geek shall inherit the earth." ...Remark said that, not me.

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks that hotfix seemed to have done it. I guess it's a pretty well known error.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default still getting the error

    we uploaded the hotfix to try and fix the error eduplicatekey and we're still getting the error message. Any other help would be great =) Thanks

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,730

    Default

    Did you use the correct version?

    What is the source of the drawing you are having the problem with?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I did use the current version but I dug a little deep and found out that this user didn't have a service pk on his machine and once we updated that the error went away. Thanks for taking time to assist us =)

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,730

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I guess it pays to check on things like that. Good to hear the problem is solved and thank you for updating us.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. .net error
    By Seann in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2007, 06:01 pm
  2. Automation error (Error 440)
    By humpieke in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 9th Jul 2007, 12:09 pm
  3. ARX Error: eduplicatekey
    By xavier in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2006, 10:07 pm
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2006, 11:51 pm
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2006, 12:00 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts