+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: "mo-dyno"

  1. #1
    Senior Member cadmench's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    103

    Default "mo-dyno"

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I know that when you first make a dynamic block, you can make it annotative. What if you forget? can you go back and make it annotative after it has already been created?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    yes you can, just type BEDIT, select the block you wish to edit.
    once in the block editor, do not select any entities, goto Properties Palette, and there should be an option in there to make the whole block annotative. then BSAVE, and then BCLOSE.

    Note, however, that should you make a whole block annotative, then all of the entities within should be set to be non-annotative.
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks Blue, I have been trying to figure that one out. Good tip about not selecting anything.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Why do people use a "," rather than a "." as a decimal point?
    By Tempest in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2007, 12:32 am
  2. Convert "body" to "Solid"
    By powerdog in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2007, 04:11 pm
  3. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  4. scaling in "architectural" & "decimal"
    By maze in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2007, 04:55 pm
  5. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts