+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Plotter setup

  1. #1
    Junior Member Chudder's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11

    Default Plotter setup

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Does anyone know how to get a Canon BJ-W3000 plotter working with ACAD 2008 and windows Vista. This is a fairly old plotter and is compatible to windows 2000/NT latest and ACAD 2000i Help!!!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,019

    Default

    Good luck with that.
    This is one of the problems you encounter when upgrading your OS. Sometimes older hardware is no longer compatible. Have you tried contacting Canon to find out if they have any plans to release drivers for this printer to make it work on Vista? I seriously doubt they will though. The same thing happened to me when I upgraded to XP. My Canon printer, which was less than 5 years old, wouldn't work anymore. When I contacted Canon tech support, they basically laughed at me and said I needed to buy a new printer. This is why I give Canon a big thumbs down on customer support.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Full Member watso75's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    32

    Default Canon

    Similar problem here too, canon were less than helpfull. I was fortunate enough to have Cad on a laptop aswell which had xp running, as far as my vista machine it was buy a new printer im afraid. Good luck though and if you find a solution let me know

  4. #4
    Senior Member mahahaavaaha's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Hi yall!

    If memory serves, the W3000 was an HP emulator with HPGL, HPGL/2 and RTL emulations. You could try with a generic HPGL2 driver. To test, go and download the WINLINE Vista driver from www.winline.com. I don't have a canon (except my trusty MP-C70) to test. The winline driver has to be bought and costs 200 AUS dollars but you can test it for naught.

    Cheers,

    Petri
    Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
    John Lennon (1940 - 1980)

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lublin, Poland
    Posts
    13

    Default

    You can also use PDF Creator (it's free), print everthing to *.pdf (or *.jpg/*.bmp) and then print these files using Adobe Reader.
    http://www.cadaplus.com - APlus: AutoCAD plugin for Architects, over 600 new commands!!! ... and 10000 free blocks

  6. #6
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    here's how to setup plotters/printers on a VISTA OS:

    Unless Vista has the necessary drivers, the Add Printer wizard in Vista
    insists on retrieving the driver for a network printer from the computer to
    which the printer is connected. Since you can'€™t install the Vista driver on a
    WinXP computer, that means that Vista fails to connect to the network printer.

    You need to fool Vista into thinking that the network printer is actually a
    local one, so that you can install the driver directly on your Vista computer.

    Download the Vista printer driver and install it on the Vista computer.
    You'€™ll be prompted to connect the printer to your computer. Choose the option to proceed with the installation WITHOUT connecting the printer.

    Once installed, open Printers in Control Panel, right-click on the printer
    and choose Properties. Go to the Ports Tab, click Add Port, select Local
    Port, then click New Port.
    For the Port Name enter exactly the network path and share name of your
    printer, click OK, and double-check that this new port is selected with the
    checkbox next to it. Click OK to close the printer properties.
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  7. #7
    Senior Member mahahaavaaha's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    340

    Default

    CADKen,

    the problem here is that there IS no Vista driver for this model!

    /Petri
    Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
    John Lennon (1940 - 1980)

  8. #8
    Senior Member mahahaavaaha's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Belianis View Post
    You can also use PDF Creator (it's free), print everthing to *.pdf (or *.jpg/*.bmp) and then print these files using Adobe Reader.
    See previous message....
    Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
    John Lennon (1940 - 1980)

  9. #9
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mahahaavaaha View Post
    CADKen,

    the problem here is that there IS no Vista driver for this model!

    /Petri
    sorry, missed that, my post above is just a general memo I sent out to employees here with VISTA trying to connect to our printers...
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  10. #10
    Junior Member Chudder's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks guys, I will try using generic driver which was going to be my next question. If not its setting up another station solely to control plotting with xp or even win 2000 on it!!

    I did try canon before starting this thread, could not even get through to talk to someone, gave up after so long on hold, good eh!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Profile setup
    By Starkey in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2007, 06:54 pm
  2. Page Setup
    By nauggie in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2007, 12:05 am
  3. Page Setup
    By Tatu100 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2006, 01:43 pm
  4. Dimension setup
    By corbins in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2005, 03:44 pm
  5. print setup
    By camelotimage in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2005, 04:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts