+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    302

    Default How to change default setting for Linetype generation property

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello: I noticed that everytime I draw a polyline, the linetype generation property is set to disabled. Is there a way to change the default setting so that it is always enabled unless specified? I'm using autocad 2006.

    Thanks,
    Proctor

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    The plinegen variable is saved per dwg, so you may want to put (setvar "plinegen" 1) in your acaddoc.lsp file. Also set it in your templates.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    302

    Default how to set var in templates

    Thanks for your reply...I'm very new to autoCad. Can you please explain how do I set the variable for a template?

    Thanks again,
    proctor

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Plinegen [enter]
    1 [enter]
    or...
    (setvar "plinegen" 1)

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    302

    Default It's working!!

    Ok...I see what you're saying now... I set it in my acaddoc file and in my template as well.

    Thank you so much for your help!

    Proctor

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    The purpose of putting it your acaddoc.lsp is to set Plinegen on every time you open a dwg (if that's your intent).

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    302

    Default Yes..that's is my intent...

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I want it to set Plinegen every time I open a dwg - and that's just what it's doing now...

    Thanks again,
    Proctor

Similar Threads

  1. Setting a Profile as default
    By WannaBeCader in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2007, 05:06 am
  2. default setting
    By cadmuska in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2006, 04:28 pm
  3. ....change the default mirror setting?
    By MAXXPOWER71 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Aug 2006, 05:54 pm
  4. Setting linetype acad.lin as my default
    By xavier in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2005, 08:32 pm
  5. setting default folder
    By billsta in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2002, 11:24 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts