+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default Cant Acess Layers

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i have a bit of a problem.... i found an old cad file from a different drafter of one of our facilities in texas...

    i am trying to make some chnages to the drawing but it wont let me. none of the layers are frozzen nor lock. the drawing is just one big drawing. i cant ungroup it nor xplod it. i cant do nothin. when i go to the layers options there are like 97 layers about 5 of them i am able to acces them and they are in black an the rest of the layers are in grey... i cant even access those.

    is there anyone out there that can help me out with this problem. thanks!!!!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Sounds like it's an Xref.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member mahahaavaaha's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Hi,

    if you select the drawingelements and do a LIST enquiry, what does it say it is?

    /Petri

    (Can you post it here for us to peruse it more thoroughly?)
    Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
    John Lennon (1940 - 1980)

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default

    yessss i think it is a xref...... what can i do about it??????

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well, from what I know of LT, it doesn't have the REFEDIT command. So what you will have to do is open your Xref manager, (just type XREF at the command line), to find out the name and path of the xref you want to edit. I don't know if LT will let you open the xref from the manager or not. If not, then browse your computer to find it and open it up. Make your changes and save. Then go back to your original drawing and reload the xref to update the drawing.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Layers
    By pedrolopes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Dec 2007, 12:06 am
  2. Layers!!!
    By Simple153 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2007, 10:55 am
  3. layers
    By TroutKing in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2007, 04:45 pm
  4. Layers
    By Jedidia in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Apr 2005, 08:59 pm
  5. layers,layers too many layers! !
    By Dazed and Confused in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2005, 10:23 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts