+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Super Member alijahed's Avatar
    Computer Details
    alijahed's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    DELL M4500
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    alijahed's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    R&D Manager
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    My background is in Materials Engineering and I work in R&D side of Windows and Doors industry.
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    512

    Default Title block problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    I have a stupid problem! I have some title blocks in different type of fonts and I want to uniform them. I attached 2 of them for you guys. It's nerve racking to correct them one by one in block attribute editor. Please help me through this.

    TIA

    Cheers

    Ali
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Have you tried using EATTEDIT- Text Options tab?
    "To alcohol; the cause and solution to all of life's problems." - Homer Simpson

  3. #3
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    using the text edit you can change all the text to the font you want... and then save.
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  4. #4
    Super Member alijahed's Avatar
    Computer Details
    alijahed's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    DELL M4500
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    alijahed's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    R&D Manager
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    My background is in Materials Engineering and I work in R&D side of Windows and Doors industry.
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    512

    Default

    I know this method but I should use it again and again I want something to select them all and change them in a second.

    Quote Originally Posted by GE13579 View Post
    Have you tried using EATTEDIT- Text Options tab?

  5. #5
    Super Member alijahed's Avatar
    Computer Details
    alijahed's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    DELL M4500
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    alijahed's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    R&D Manager
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    My background is in Materials Engineering and I work in R&D side of Windows and Doors industry.
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    512

    Default

    What's the command for doing this I couldn't find anything!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by CADken View Post
    using the text edit you can change all the text to the font you want... and then save.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    I'm doing this from home so it's all from memory...

    I would open the border drawing. Using quick select you can select all your attdefs. Now using the properties you should be able to set their style to what you want. Now open your base drawings and insert the redefined block. Accept the "redefine?" and all your text should be changed. If not try the attsync command.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    ali, what style are you changing them to.
    use dbroada method if you want to change the original block,
    but if this is a single one-off change then maybe a short lisp using -ATTEDIT might work.
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  8. #8
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    I'm gonna do a Cad64 here.

    Looking forward to seeing what sort of lisp you come up with, Paul.

  9. #9
    Super Member alijahed's Avatar
    Computer Details
    alijahed's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    DELL M4500
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    alijahed's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    R&D Manager
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    My background is in Materials Engineering and I work in R&D side of Windows and Doors industry.
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    512

    Default

    Oh man, I had forgot that useful command (Attsync), Thank you it was beautiful.


    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    I'm doing this from home so it's all from memory...

    I would open the border drawing. Using quick select you can select all your attdefs. Now using the properties you should be able to set their style to what you want. Now open your base drawings and insert the redefined block. Accept the "redefine?" and all your text should be changed. If not try the attsync command.
    Last edited by alijahed; 1st Feb 2008 at 07:02 am.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Cullen View Post
    I'm gonna do a Cad64 here.

    Looking forward to seeing what sort of lisp you come up with, Paul.
    Ok, I give up, what's a Cad64? Is that some kind of code for something?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Title Block
    By jc1981 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2009, 11:21 pm
  2. Title Block and .dwt
    By edgley in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2007, 11:01 pm
  3. Problem aligning my title block
    By htnspz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th May 2007, 11:32 am
  4. title block help please
    By kunal in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2007, 11:36 am
  5. A problem about title block autocad 2004-2006
    By resto in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2006, 02:17 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts