+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default "Exploding" model

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I am wondering if Acad (2008 ) has some command that could "explode" my 3D element assembly in different directions? So, I have something drawn in 3D and i would like it to "dissasemble" in all directions so that someone else can see how is it all put together. I hope my answer is clear but you can ask me if it's not.

    Thanks for all answers

    sharky

  2. #2
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sharky View Post
    Hello,

    I am wondering if Acad (2008 ) has some command that could "explode" my 3D element assembly in different directions? So, I have something drawn in 3D and i would like it to "dissasemble" in all directions so that someone else can see how is it all put together. I hope my answer is clear but you can ask me if it's not.

    Thanks for all answers

    sharky
    basically you are trying to create each individual part and show an "exploded" view of the assembly.

    the best way would be to create each piece and then xref them into position and arrange them to appear to be "exploded"

    altho, i'm sure there is a much better way than I'm suggesting, so hopefully some members will have much better input.
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I tried and it works but not exactly as I want. It moves some parts in directions that i dont want. I'll post a picture and you will know exactly what I am talking about.

    Is it normal for that kind of drawing that takes almost 6 minutes to open? (15MB)


  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    I am sure the author could modify it. Try posting something about it in the thread.

    Did you try the Dynamic Block?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Did you try the Dynamic Block?
    I don't know how tu use that editor.

  7. #7
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    The vba code I posted simply double the distance from the origin to each object in the model when you "Explode" and moved everything the same distance towards the origin when you "Implode".

    Try to move your model so that the origin is where you want the basepoint or the center of the explosion.

    In the code you can also change the factor to larger number to get more effect. OK, these numbers should be a constant in the code. Now you have to change the numbers several places, look for "2" and "4":

    Code:
     CP(0) = (Bmin(0) + Bmax(0)) / 2
    CP(1) = (Bmin(1) + Bmax(1)) / 2
    ....
    CP(0) = (Bmin(0) + Bmax(0)) / 4 'Now this is midway..
    CP(1) = (Bmin(1) + Bmax(1)) / 4
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

  8. #8
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    Sharky, if you don't know how to use the command MOVE, then find out! Find a tutorial for that or start the command and hit F1 for Help.
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I know how to use MOVE command, but it's kind of difficult moving objects in 3D. If I look from the top and move one object where I want, when I go to isometric view it appears far in a distance.

  10. #10
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I didn't mean to be harse :-)
    In 3D yu need to type coordinates or use point filters (type ".x" to get onlye the x coordinate and so on) an object snap.

    For example:
    Select all.
    Type M
    set basepoint to midbetween the corners of your baseplate
    move to 0,0,0 (type it).
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

Similar Threads

  1. Acad "Spoil" 3D model
    By sloman in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2007, 01:57 pm
  2. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  3. Redefining previous post: " 3d model a ramp"
    By alykto in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2005, 10:19 pm
  4. Redefining previous post: " 3d model a ramp"
    By alykto in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2005, 12:43 am
  5. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts