+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29
  1. #11
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just saw maggsie a MAP 3D guy, he all yours Alan
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrMaggs View Post
    Hello to all the usual suspects!

    ok all - line it up, stand up straigh, Paul spit out that gum and at least try to hide the beer, Alan, pull in that stomach, Bluey, wipe off that smirk!!!
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  3. #13
    Full Member MrMaggs's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cardiff, S Wales
    Posts
    81

    Default

    We work the same way as you Tiger - all drawings are Xref and then scaled up.
    How do you plot your drawings?

    Also working for a Utility Company - gas, elec, water and fibre for new housing developments.

    As for the coords ;
    I used Transco maps to get my coords, the same building is shown on my 'developers' plan so I move it to the same place.
    If my units are the same as the maps, then I should get the same coord's for the another point of the building? - or at least that's what im lead to believe
    This only works when we scale it down though.

    Any reason why you scale yours up/down to match requirements? - I do it for fun

    as suggested before, the units I use are different to Transco maps,
    but the coords should be the same right?.........

    Cheers for the help guys n gals - another step closer to one of life's mysteries, and an ongoing argument answer....
    I could have lied I'm such a fool, My eyes could never never never, Keep their cool

  4. #14
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    I scale it down because I have to. I don't know why we work in millimeters, the rest all work in meters - I guess it's one of those things "we've always done it this way and it works so why change"..even though it's a hassle..

    The only time I scale it is when I send it off in DWG to others, otherwise I have the same setup as you. I have a Layout that's 841x594mm (a real A1), the Viewports are set to 1:400 and the Plot Scale in the Plot Dialogue Box is set to 1:1.

    I would never plot anything that is drawn in meters in this setup - always scale it up a 1000 times when x-reffed.

    If I were to have to plot something off that is meters though..to get it to look right...hmm...give me a sec...
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  5. #15
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Ok, I had to put the viewport at 2:1 to get the same result....

    but now it's still 1:400 if we measure in millimeters.

    but if I was to have it to 1:400, it would still be 1:400 (after all, AutoCAD doesn't lie...much) but that's if you measure in meters...

    oh sod it...I'm crap at scales at the best of times - this has just gotten me more confused than usual
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  6. #16
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    Maggsie can you state the actual 'Co-ords' for us ?
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  7. #17
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Why bother all.....Maggsie is useing xrefs, which are more than likely in mm. and he wants metres, or something.

    maahaahaahaa. Deviate that I am.

    Go figure, and don't ever try to explain to me the value of xrefs in my field. You loose. HAHAHA

    I will now sit back and watch.

    P.S. Bloody Architects.

  8. #18
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrMaggs View Post
    all drawings are Xref and then scaled up.
    says it all,...... down hill from there.....
    alan I think your dragging me to the dark side on xrefs..
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  9. #19
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Oh really guys!!

    Xrefs or no Xrefs has nothing to do with this!!

    Go back to your beers both of you
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  10. #20
    Full Member MrMaggs's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cardiff, S Wales
    Posts
    81

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    well, the drawing im using has no Xref's!
    The OS ref from Transco maps should match my Coords in CAD though?
    how do you guys set your required scale in the viewport tho?

    if i have a drawing thats 1:1, i scale it at 1:1, i plot it at 1:1, then im sure i cant fit a whole school on an A4 sheet!?
    I could have lied I'm such a fool, My eyes could never never never, Keep their cool

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts