+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Renaming Multiple Layers

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    Working on a drawing with imported mapping. Problem is that all the layers are named, Xdtm grayscale$0$RETAINING_WALL, Xdtm grayscale$0$SPOT_LEVEL etc, which is a pain when I want to see what the layer is refering to, quickly in model space. There are around 150 layers named like this. Is there any quick way of removing the Xdtm grayscale$0$ from each layer name? Maybe similar to the Left, Right string commands in excel.

    Cheers
    Mick

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Have you tried the Rename command?
    Old Name Xdtm grayscale$0$*
    Rename to *

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Sure, type RENAME at the command line. Then click on Layers, and type this in the 1st box: Xdtm grayscale$0$* Now type this in the second box: *

    That's it. If there are duplicate layers, it won't work tho. Just FYI.

    *EDIT* Beat me to it...
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Cheers Fellas!

    I'm still getting to grips, hence joined the forum, will be a big help.

    All the best.

Similar Threads

  1. turning off multiple layers
    By michaelgay in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2016, 02:55 pm
  2. renaming layers
    By ali888 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2010, 03:43 pm
  3. Inserting Multiple Layers
    By sfellon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2007, 01:05 am
  4. Erase multiple lines with same layers...???
    By ElmZ in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2006, 10:32 am
  5. How Do I Select Multiple Layers?
    By rmaciel in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2005, 09:56 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts