+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    38

    Default In layout mode my dims lines show up beind the model not in front (model hiding dims)

    In layout mode my dims lines show up beind the model not in front (model hiding dims), how do i change that

  2. #2
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Are you dimensioning in PS or MS?

    You could try DRAWORDER?
    "To alcohol; the cause and solution to all of life's problems." - Homer Simpson

  3. #3
    Super Member Hedgehog's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Hedgehog's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP sp 3
    Motherboard:
    Asus NCL-DE/1U E7520
    CPU:
    2 x Intel Xeon 7150N
    RAM:
    8 x Kingston KHX6400D2K2/4G 4 GB PC2-6400
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 5500 1 GB Pci-X 16
    Primary Storage:
    2 x Seagte Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB HDD
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VP2290b-2Black 22” LCD
    Using
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Any Pub, Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    896

    Default

    Depends what sort of drawing you're doing... 3D?... as GE said you could dim up in Paperspace rather than on the model & you'd have no probs. If it is a 3D model then ensure that the ucs that you use when creating the dims is above the nearest point on your model or they will get hidden when you apply that command... you can also physically move them after you've created them so they appear above the model.
    Only the lonely only ... PhotoGallery / Music

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    38

    Default

    it is in 3D, also what is Workorder where i find it and what it does.
    plus how will i move the dims using regular move tools you mean?

    also is there good tutorials about layout and dims out there?

    Nir

  5. #5
    Super Member Hedgehog's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Hedgehog's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP sp 3
    Motherboard:
    Asus NCL-DE/1U E7520
    CPU:
    2 x Intel Xeon 7150N
    RAM:
    8 x Kingston KHX6400D2K2/4G 4 GB PC2-6400
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 5500 1 GB Pci-X 16
    Primary Storage:
    2 x Seagte Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB HDD
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VP2290b-2Black 22” LCD
    Using
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Any Pub, Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    896

    Default

    Draworder won't work in this case... it just changes the order that things are drawn in when they are all on the same plane... but here you dims are being hidden by 3d entities... just use move & select all your dims, pick a point & move them to @0,0,10000 or something (depending on the size of your drawing)... not best practice but it'll get the job done
    Only the lonely only ... PhotoGallery / Music

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    38

    Default

    is there good tutorials about layout and dims out there?

  7. #7
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Sure... here for dimensioning, and here for paper space...

    If you want the full list just look through the Tutorials tab above
    "To alcohol; the cause and solution to all of life's problems." - Homer Simpson

  8. #8
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Hedgehog View Post
    Depends what sort of drawing you're doing... 3D?...
    Thanks for putting me right there Hedgey... I always forget about 3D as all my work's in 2D.
    "To alcohol; the cause and solution to all of life's problems." - Homer Simpson

Similar Threads

  1. model? layout?
    By bethw in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2007, 02:04 am
  2. Model to layout
    By carl mac in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2006, 04:42 pm
  3. Dims disappear after closing -- layout gen'd from solid
    By THEBurg in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2005, 10:27 pm
  4. How to get text to show when 3d model is rendered
    By DREWDIN in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2004, 12:35 am
  5. from Layout to model!
    By stargirl in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2004, 02:39 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts