+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    524

    Default cant get 2008 on vista

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    any suggestions on what to do? i hate this operating system... prefer xp much more

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,039

    Default

    Why not? It should install just fine. What exactly is happening? Not to pick on you but I have found over 80% of Vista's problems to be user error. Tell us what is happening (or not happening) and maybe we can get it
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Full Member quamper's Avatar
    Computer Details
    quamper's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business / Ubuntu 8.04
    Computer:
    Dell Inspiron 9400
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC
    Posts
    50

    Default

    I'm currently running Autocad 2008 on Vista just fine.

    Are you trying to install Autocad 2008 standard/lt or some other 08' Autodesk Product? What version of Vista?

    As far as Vista goes you can make it behave/look pretty similiar to XP if you want. You can turn off UAC, turn off all Visual Effects, revert to a classic start menu, use an XP style theme, set classic behavior for explorer windows etc.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    CADDict's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Acer 5520-5912
    CPU:
    AMD Turion 1.9 GHz Dual Core
    RAM:
    3 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 7000M
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba MK1637GSX 160 GB
    Monitor:
    Acer P221w (external monitor when I'm in the office)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Me too. Mine installed and runs perfectly.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northglenn, Colorado
    Posts
    713

    Default

    are you trying to run 2008 on a Vista 64 machine? if it is using the 64 bit version you need to find the workaround on autodesk's version. Autocad 2008 is not 64 bit compatable (by fault of autodesk) There is a workaround. BTW, i have 2008 running in Vista 32 which runs GREAT!!!

  6. #6
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    524

    Default

    it says something like "autocad stopped working and windows is looking for a solution"... anyway cant remember cos i'm at work now and working on XP. i dont even get the splash screen.

    i also have installed 3ds Max 9 SP2 (you have to install SP2 to make it work on vista)

    anyone has any idea? should i try to install acad 2007 instead? i've heard that you can change security settings to install stuff on vista...

  7. #7
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    524

    Default

    by the way f700es, i.m completely useless on software that is not made by autodesk! haha

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,917

    Default

    Re: AutoCAD 2007 and Vista:

    "AutoCAD 2007 software users can download AutoCAD 2007 Service Pack 2 to run AutoCAD 2007 on Windows Vista."
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,917

    Default

    I checked the AutoDesk Discussion Groups forum. Specifically, the AutoCAD 2008 forum when searched using the word "Vista" returned 72 threads. I did not bother to read through them. If anyone wants to this link should take you there:

    http://discussion.autodesk.com/searc...14&search.y=12
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  10. #10
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    524

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ooo great!! i'll try it when i go home

Similar Threads

  1. MEP 2008 on Windows Vista 64 bit
    By mileycad in forum MEP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2009, 03:04 pm
  2. Mouse problems w/ Autocad 2008 (in Vista)
    By cadtutoraccount in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2008, 10:44 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2007, 04:21 am
  4. Vista / Cad 2008
    By Chopper in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2007, 06:00 am
  5. AutoCAD LT 2008 & Vista Ultimate
    By Alasdair in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2007, 06:42 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts