+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    First, make sure that you are running as an administrator, just to be safe.
    When you have installed, right-click on the desktop shortcut, go to the compatibility tab and set it to run with Windows XP SP2.

    This should be ok. I have installed various 2008 packages on various Vista OS and all works fine.

    Cheers

  2. #12
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    524

    Default

    hmmm... didnt know about that... i'll check that too... in 3.5 hours when i go home

  3. #13
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    in 3.5 hours when i go home
    wow, depression city. another 5.5 to go here....

  4. #14
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    4,903

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisdarmanin View Post
    by the way f700es, i.m completely useless on software that is not made by autodesk! haha
    I completely understand!
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #15
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    524

    Default

    repairing the installation worked. but now acad is very choppy and slow. i don't think my graphics card is bad, its ATi HD2600 GDDR3 vram. though i didn't find it on the autodesk approved graphics cards.

    is it vista that's slow or just 2008?

    is also 2008 very different from 2007? it started with no toolbars except for the dashboard and it had all the 2d commands on it. there's a white bar on the right after i close the dashboard that i can't get rid of

  6. #16
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    524

    Default

    managed to make it work faster... just turn off all the the *beep* *beep* BS that microsoft put in vista and make it look like windows 98, the best OS. even at work my xp looks like 98

    i feel much better now and i can start u get used to the new version of acad

  7. #17
    Full Member quamper's Avatar
    Computer Details
    quamper's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business / Ubuntu 8.04
    Computer:
    Dell Inspiron 9400
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Yep .. System Properties>Advanced Tab>Performance Options and set it for best performance..

    You can also turn also on a per hard drive basis turn on "write caching + advanced performance" via device manager. The dialog for changing it give sufficient warning for the implications of turning the option on, but performance gain from it is helpful.

  8. #18
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    524

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ooo thats interesting... though i think i better leave it as it is i already have 2 gigs of ram

Similar Threads

  1. MEP 2008 on Windows Vista 64 bit
    By mileycad in forum MEP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2009, 03:04 pm
  2. Mouse problems w/ Autocad 2008 (in Vista)
    By cadtutoraccount in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2008, 10:44 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2007, 04:21 am
  4. Vista / Cad 2008
    By Chopper in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2007, 06:00 am
  5. AutoCAD LT 2008 & Vista Ultimate
    By Alasdair in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2007, 06:42 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts