+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Posts
    87

    Default Hatches/ poloylines not highlighting when selected

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello all,

    First of all, thanks for any help!

    When I click a hatch, it usullay hightlights itself, changes to a lighter shade.

    When I select a polyline and edit it, and use the join command, and then select the line, it highlights itself and each line I click highlights itself.

    This however is not happening, its not the end of the world but is does mean it takes longer to get these little things done!

    Thanks, as always for any help!
    Cheers,
    Mark.

    Version of CAD, AutoCAD 2005

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Options - Selection - Visual Effects Settings - Advanced options, check what is checked there.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  3. #3
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    Tiger, that is what I was half-way through writing, but off the top of my head, I don't remember polylines being in there...

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    well...no..it isn't.. ... could be on a locked layer or something though... we'll see - hopefully Mark'll come back with more info if it works or not
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Posts
    87

    Default

    CAD Problem.JPG

    I am unable to do that, I select options, selection, but there is no "visual effects, advanced options"

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Layer is not locked at all!
    I've exhasted all my ideas for solving it!

    I've never had this issue before, nor have I expericanced in on any other computers!

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,045

    Default

    Possibly system variable HIGHLIGHT should be set to 1

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    wait a sec....the lines don't get highlighted as in they don't get selected? or they get selected but just not changes color/shade?
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Posts
    87

    Default

    They get selected, just dont change colour/shade
    Sorry, should have been clearer on that!

  10. #10
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    to cover all the bases, can you try it on another machine and let us know what happens?

    Cheers

Similar Threads

  1. 2008 Item highlighting?
    By PeteUK in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2009, 03:22 pm
  2. Selected lines not appearing on screen as being selected.
    By mrjangles in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2009, 05:42 pm
  3. Highlighting Text?
    By daiharv in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2007, 02:05 pm
  4. Highlighting problem
    By paulmcz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Nov 2005, 03:56 am
  5. highlighting selected object
    By j_r_auden in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2005, 08:51 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts