+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    46

    Default Cost of plotting

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We have a HP designjet 500. Does anyone have an accurate dollar amount that it cost to plot 24x36, 30x42 and 36x48?
    I am trying to guage in-house plot versuses using a reprographic service. I know that there is time savings using an outside source, I am mainly concentrating on cost.

    thanks.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    What factors are being considered?

    Cost of rolls of paper? Do you buy in bulk? If so, how many rolls at a time? What about shipping costs?

    Cost of replacement ink cartridges? Do you go through a lot of one particular color (black, cyan, yellow, red). What if a print head goes?

    Cost of replacement toner cartrdige?

    Cost of developer?

    Cost of electricity?

    Cost of labor for someone to run one print versus running a set of drawings (sheet count varies widely).

    Is there an annual maintenance contract? If not, is money set aside to handle technician service calls in the event of a major malfunction?

    What is important to you?

    We happen to have a Designjet 500 too.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    46

    Default

    ReMark, i wasn't going to add those factors. I was looking for a quick answer if there is such a thing. We don't have a service contract.

    Say, Contractor ABC wants to swing by and pick up 5 set of plans (24x36) that consist of 5 sheets, I just want to be able to tell him that it will cost him $XX.XX dollars, or he can go to the print shop and order from them.

    Is your DJ 500 able to plot from the queue? I can't, b/c i think i lack a card of some sort. When i click the "Job Management Menu", all i get is an error beep.

  4. #4
    Super Member dumfatnhappy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dumfatnhappy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    CPU:
    3.6 dual quad core
    RAM:
    16 gig
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    269?
    Monitor:
    twin 24" flat panels
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dumfatnhappy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Staff Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    3D modeling
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ruskin, Fla
    Posts
    696

    Default

    call your local repro shop, they should be able to give you a rough price per sq. ft B&W and color). Then apply it and quote it.
    (I'd mark it up so it's worth your while though)
    dum


    'Suppose you were an idiot. And suppose you were a member of Congress.. But I repeat myself.'
    --Mark Twain

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    As dumfatnhappy said MARK IT UP, one thing that is easy to forget is that your time is more valuable than the repro shop guy.

    I only give one copy to our clients, we are a consultancy not a copying service. - There are pletty of copying places out there.

    If you do copies, then there is the printing time, collating, bundling etc.
    Then there is the client pick up, wants to chat, maybe look at the prints again.., even think about changes.. ..

    My advice would be to charge sh*t loads so the client wont come and waste your time twice, and if he does, it is well worth while.
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Cadfly: Did you have a HP/GL 2 memory card installed?

    Charge $1.00 per square foot. If the person really needs the prints, he'll pay. Otherwise he can go around the corner to the nearest reprographics shop. It may cost less but he will have to wait in line. Privilege has its price.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    CADDict's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Acer 5520-5912
    CPU:
    AMD Turion 1.9 GHz Dual Core
    RAM:
    3 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 7000M
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba MK1637GSX 160 GB
    Monitor:
    Acer P221w (external monitor when I'm in the office)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    FWIW, I charge $2 a sheet at 24"x36".

Similar Threads

  1. Cost frustration
    By mike06 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2007, 03:14 pm
  2. Inventor Cost
    By cidchase in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st May 2006, 10:00 pm
  3. Material iProperties - Cost by Linear Feet.
    By Bloodwig80 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2005, 06:38 pm
  4. cost/quantity measuremment
    By oksng in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2004, 04:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts