+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Senior Member dusko's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Croatia - the land of grape and honey
    Posts
    203

    Default jump from drawing to drawing shortcut?

    hello!

    please, how can i jump from drawing 1 to drawing 5 (for example) not using the window menu and then clicking.
    is there any shortcut for doing this!?

    thank you!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    try CTRL+TAB and CTRL+SHIFT+TAB
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  4. #4
    Senior Member dusko's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Croatia - the land of grape and honey
    Posts
    203

    Default

    ctrl+tab

    thank you very much both of you!

    i found one more way:

    Set the system variable TASKBAR to 1 and you get a button for each open drawing on the Windows taskbar.

  5. #5
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    CRTL+TAB is one of the fastest ways...
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,074

    Default

    there's another way (if I can remember it, but it's in a thread somewhere)

    try typing TASKBAR into the command line and see what you get

    if you change the settings, you can persuade it to look like previous versions where your drawings line up along the bottom of the screen in tabs
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  7. #7
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    there was an add-on program that shows a tab on top of the drawings with the name of each dwg file, so you can "Tab" thru the drawings...

    altho this add-on wasn't Vista friendly and ended up causing me more headache than it was worth...

    lemme see if I can find out what it was called...

    Edit: Here you go!

    http://cadtutor.net/forum/showthread...tiple+drawings
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  8. #8
    Senior Member azzro10's Avatar
    Computer Details
    azzro10's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    311

    Default

    yeh i use that drawing tab add on all the time on xp n havent had one issue with it yet

  9. #9
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by azzro10 View Post
    yeh i use that drawing tab add on all the time on xp n havent had one issue with it yet
    like I said, for me it wasn't very Vista friendly, but I'd imagine it's fine for any other OS
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,889

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by CADken View Post
    like I said, for me it wasn't very Vista friendly, but I'd imagine it's fine for any other OS
    There is more than one available, try some of the others. I use DwgMan and it is working pretty good on XP. They keep it updated pretty good, they may have one for Vista.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. I need help drawing the arc and arraying for the Reel Side Drawing
    By Ragnarok561 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2007, 12:16 am
  2. Shortcut for changing text style on very large drawing?
    By Molloy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2007, 01:36 pm
  3. Big jump
    By mdbdesign in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st May 2007, 02:35 am
  4. Drawing File Size- Efficient Drawing
    By AlanRees in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2004, 09:34 am
  5. Creating a new drawing form an existing drawing -AC2002-
    By Michael in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2003, 07:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts