+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member Siberian's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Siberian's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Siberian's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer, HVAC
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    455

    Default Working through a VPN server?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've got AutoCAD at work. The network setup there is a bit complicated, since many companies have come together to form one in a way. So when at work I've got my own computer there that's connected to a server on which the server files for AutoCAD lie. In addition to this there is another terminal server that has a VPN possibility via Remote Desktop. Through this I can also access the the other server that has the AutoCAD files on it. So the big question is, can I somehow get to the server files from home an work from home?
    If at first you don't succeed - remove all evidence you ever tried.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,455

    Default

    Sure, just VPN into your office network from home, and then use Remote Desktop to access your office computer.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Urban Forester
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,320

    Default

    This does work. I do it sometimes, however large files can be a problem...
    Cary Hulse
    Senior Urban Forester
    Wetland Studies and Solutions

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    CADDict's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Acer 5520-5912
    CPU:
    AMD Turion 1.9 GHz Dual Core
    RAM:
    3 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 7000M
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba MK1637GSX 160 GB
    Monitor:
    Acer P221w (external monitor when I'm in the office)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default

    I used to do this all the time, but the lag time was ridiculous. I eventually quit and resorted to uploading what files I needed onto my thumb drive and taking them home.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,455

    Idea

    Quote Originally Posted by chulse View Post
    This does work. I do it sometimes, however large files can be a problem...
    How would file size make a difference? The computing is taking place at your office, and the only thing being transferred back and forth is an image of your work computer and the keyboard and mouse movements of your home computer.....
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  6. #6
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Urban Forester
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,320

    Default to clarify...

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    How would file size make a difference? The computing is taking place at your office, and the only thing being transferred back and forth is an image of your work computer and the keyboard and mouse movements of your home computer.....
    Ok, I should clarify. I've done this 2 ways:

    1: Remote Desktop: Very slow response/lag time over the network. Not productive at all. I do this now only when I want to set up and run large plot jobs to keep my laptop free.

    2: VPN to the network for file access using the local machine to run CAD (laptop at home). This is where the large files become an issue. It takes forever to load and save large files. I assume someone working on small files would find this functional. I use fairly large files and this is not functional.

    My Solution: Keep "offline folders" on my laptop of my current projects and work off line. I connect via VPN in the evenings to sync the offline folders with my server when I will be out of the office for extended periods.

    I hope that helps...
    Cary Hulse
    Senior Urban Forester
    Wetland Studies and Solutions

  7. #7
    Senior Member Siberian's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Siberian's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Siberian's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer, HVAC
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    455

    Default

    Thx. I believe the second way will work for me, since the admin at work won't let me install CAD on the server.

    Still one question though; Acad runs on my home pc, so how do I get it to "locate" the server license files through Remote Desktop?
    If at first you don't succeed - remove all evidence you ever tried.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,455

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Siberian View Post
    Thx. I believe the second way will work for me, since the admin at work won't let me install CAD on the server.

    Still one question though; Acad runs on my home pc, so how do I get it to "locate" the server license files through Remote Desktop?
    If you have ACAD installed at home, and you VPN into your office network, there should be no problem obtaining a license from the LM.

    Can you ping the LM while you are connected at home?
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  9. #9
    Full Member Ozymandias's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    53

    Default

    I have a similar problem I have to take my laptop with me to one of our clients offices and work out of there 3 days a week.
    I have resorted to saving the drawings onto the hard drive and if someone wants a drawing that I have worked on that I did not save I have the bak files saved on the c drive (command : movebak )
    then just change the bak into a dwg. hey presto most recent version of the drawing I was working on..
    but is there way to get CAD or even just the PC to back up the network drawings to my PC everynight before I go home incase I need to work from the remote office the next day??
    ------

    I have just found some free software from microsoft called sync toy...
    basically it allows you to run two folders and keep them completely syncronised...

    so if im going to the other office or coming back I click synctoy and it will notice all the changes replace files with the most recent versions keeps track of renamed and deleted items etc.. if any one else has used this or similar software let me know.
    Last edited by Ozymandias; 4th Mar 2008 at 04:35 pm. Reason: bonus content

  10. #10
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,455

    Idea

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ozymandias View Post
    ...but is there way to get CAD or even just the PC to back up the network drawings to my PC everynight before I go home incase I need to work from the remote office the next day??
    Are you using Offline Files?
    It's built into Windows.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

Similar Threads

  1. Transfer DWG's to another server.???
    By Rhayes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2007, 02:22 am
  2. Failed to Bind server threw an exception...help
    By Emer in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2007, 04:29 pm
  3. Working off a server-Lost text styles
    By Vikes_Fl in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2007, 06:22 pm
  4. Configuring a local patch list server
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2006, 04:30 pm
  5. Server Problems
    By CADTutor in forum News, Announcements & FAQ
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2003, 03:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts