+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default Lines are non coplanar

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hello,
    I've been having a drawing problem at work lately on Autocad 2007.
    Some lines I draw cannot be filled so I have to trim them instead. The reason why is that these lines are not coplanar. I've also noticed that
    the Z coordinate is not 0 and have checked on the 3d View that lines are awfully not in the same plan. How can I resolve this problem
    that is becoming very annoying? Does it have to do with the X-line?
    Thank you for your help as soon as possible.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,018

    Default

    As you have already figured out, lines that are non coplanar have different Z values. If you have the Express Tools loaded, try the FLATTEN command.

    If that doesn't completely flatten your drawing, post back. I have a Lisp routine that never fails.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default flatten command

    I've just tried the flatten command.
    and selected the objects to convert to 2d...(the whole drawing including the coplanar and non coplanar lines). but nothing really happened...

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,018
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Just wanted to thank you for your help.
    It did work very well. But concerning hatches,dimensions and
    other errors in the drawing, I was obliged to redraw them again.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,018

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by avopia View Post
    But concerning hatches,dimensions and
    other errors in the drawing, I was obliged to redraw them again.
    That's odd. I've never had to fix anything after running that routine. It should just move everything to Z0. Are you sure those things weren't exploded to begin with?
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default after flattening I now can't rotate my UCS?!

    Hi!
    I had the same problem as Avopia.

    Following the link below, I used the lisp routine to flatten the drawings (quite successfully), but now, I can't seem to rotate my ucs with the keypad shortcut.

    However, although I can still rotate using the tabs on the screen, everytime I try to rotate the screen to suit the new ucs, I seem to lose the drawing altogether and the zoom window still won't bring it back.

    Can anyone help please???
    Last edited by ces; 17th May 2010 at 06:01 pm.

  8. #8
    Senior Member bobsy852's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bobsy852's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64 (work) Windows 7 x64 (home)
    Computer:
    HP ProBook 6570b (work) Custom Build (home)
    Motherboard:
    Asus P5Q-VM (home)
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 55-3210M (work) Intel Core2 Quad Q8400 (home)
    RAM:
    4Gb (work) 8Gb (home)
    Graphics:
    Intel G965 Express Chipset (work) Nvidia GT220 (home)
    Primary Storage:
    500Gb built in with 500Gb Network (work) 1Tb (home)
    Monitor:
    Laptop Screen (Work) Dell 19'' (home)
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    158

    Default

    I have just had the same problem as this!
    I tried your FLATTEN command but this was an "unknown" command! (because im using LT?)

    How do I flatten the drawing?? I looked at your other post as well Cad64 but that had a link on how to use lisp tools which I did not have permission to view! (deleted or not permitted)

  9. #9
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,727

    Default

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=43336

    See postcount 5. Works like a charm. I have set it up as a script.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  10. #10
    Senior Member bobsy852's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bobsy852's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64 (work) Windows 7 x64 (home)
    Computer:
    HP ProBook 6570b (work) Custom Build (home)
    Motherboard:
    Asus P5Q-VM (home)
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 55-3210M (work) Intel Core2 Quad Q8400 (home)
    RAM:
    4Gb (work) 8Gb (home)
    Graphics:
    Intel G965 Express Chipset (work) Nvidia GT220 (home)
    Primary Storage:
    500Gb built in with 500Gb Network (work) 1Tb (home)
    Monitor:
    Laptop Screen (Work) Dell 19'' (home)
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Brilliant! Thanks for that Styk!
    Just out of curiosity, how do you set that up as a script? just copy it into notepad and save it as a .scr?

Similar Threads

  1. non coplanar
    By rookie37 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2008, 05:07 pm
  2. Non Coplanar Issues
    By jjdavisarch in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2007, 08:49 pm
  3. Minimum distance between non-coplanar lines crossing over each other
    By asalameh in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2007, 12:52 am
  4. coplanar & non coplanar
    By gortex in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2006, 10:41 pm
  5. Make all lines coplanar
    By ktaylor in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2005, 11:42 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts