+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default AutoCAD to Visio

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Good Afternoon All,

    I am currently downloading the trial version of Visio 2007 to try and figure this out, but waiting another hour for the download isn't really an option.

    1 of my guys has sent a consultant .dwg files. He does not have any CAD application, and instead uses Visio 2007.
    My question is, what criteria must the drawing meet to allow it to be opened/imported to Visio 2007.

    Must it be in modelspace or paperspace?
    Must it all be on 1 layer?
    Which file format can Visio accept?
    etc.

    Thanks all

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,774

    Default

    Visio can import AutoCAD .dwg and .dxf file formats.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    Sorry. I understand that it can open/import dwg or dxf, I was getting more a version, but have now found that info.

    I have had this comment from a consultant attempting to open a dwg in Visio,
    [FONT='Calibri','sans-serif']It imports but doesn’t display any of the layers even though they are visible[/FONT]
    Does that mean anything to anyone? Any fixes?

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,774

    Default

    It sounds like he sees the linework (...even though they are visible) but he just doesn't get individual layering information (...but doesn't display any of the layers). This would stand to reason because Visio is a Microsoft product now, and just like AutoDesk, they are pretty picky about what will and won't translate properly between the different software packages. I wouldn't expect to see layering information. I would expect to see everything basically dumped on one page. Do they even refer to layers in Visio? I doubt it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    I have just managed to install the trial version, and think I know what he means now. I have opened it and it does not display any linework, but does display the layer list when I check the properties. Does not throw out any error message though.

    Dam $DESK and Micro$OFT being so picky, don't they think about the customers for even a second when they are thinking about the customers wallet????

    Cheers

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,774

    Default

    Doesn't display the linework? What color is the background in Visio? White? Maybe all the linework is white and that's why it doesn't show up? Displays the layer list. By that you mean it gives the layer name I assume. What other information does it provide re: layer?

    Of course AutoDesk and Microsoft think about the customer. But the frame of mind is, "How do we keep them (the customer) tied into our software and not jumping ship to the other guy's product?" Once you're locked in they basically have a customer for life. Right?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    It gives me name, color and visibility. All seems to be set how it should be. Just doesn't display any linework. Have tried converting it in Visio, and no joy, still doesn't display. It displays a frame in Visio for where the drawing should be, but nothing else.

    Im off home now. Will let you know how it goes tomorrow.

    cheers

  8. #8
    Senior Member mahahaavaaha's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Hi,

    I tested Visio/DWG a few years back and the major problem then was the limited coordinate-space in Visio. Check the DWGs in AutoCAD with Zoom Extents before saving for Visio and as far as I can remember it was the Model Space that got imported (this was probably an older release though...)

    /Petri

    Ie. The LAyer stuff could be OK but the coordinatespace of the Data is too vast for Visio to comprehend...
    Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
    John Lennon (1940 - 1980)

  9. #9
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    Good morning All,

    I am still having no luck with this. Have found that if I export dwg to wmf I can then import that to Visio, but this doesn't get around the fact that I can not import my dwg, which is apparently provided in Visio....

    Will keep looking.

    In the mean time, if anyone else has any suggestions, don't be shy.

    Cheers

  10. #10
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    OK. All sorted.

    When issuing drawings to a consultant using Microsoft Visio 2007, ensure that the drawing is set true to UCS World.

    UCSFOLLOW {enter}
    1 {enter}
    UCS {enter}
    WORLD {enter}
    UCSFOLLOW {enter}
    0 {enter}

    And save as dwg (2000)
    Also, ensure that the recipient has Visio SP 1 installed.

    Have a good day.

    Cheers

Similar Threads

  1. Convert Visio to CAD
    By kbk in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2010, 01:34 am
  2. Visio
    By Wozza in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2009, 05:00 pm
  3. Help inserting CAD drawings into Visio '07
    By maze in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2007, 09:15 pm
  4. Exporting to Visio
    By beavis123 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2006, 12:03 pm
  5. Visio
    By xoom2 in forum Design Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2004, 02:06 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts