+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Jpeg

  1. #1
    Full Member Tin's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Xp
    Computer:
    Samsung NC10
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    39

    Default Jpeg

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi peeps.
    I have a titleblock that has been given to me to use on a certain project.

    Now they want to add a jpeg with the companys name on it, into the title block...

    I dont have a clue where to start...any help please

    Tin

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    _imageattach

  3. #3
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    When doing imageattach, be sure to set the path type to relative, or even no path, and then ensure that you include it when issuing .dwg files digitally.

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Super Member happyunited's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    588

    Default

    you will have to etransmit the drawing everytime you issue it as there is no way of 'binding' an image like an xref. Of course if you are just pdfing then your fine.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,036

    Default

    Actually, since this is a logo in a title block, I would insert the image as an OLE object. That way, it will be embedded in the Cad file and you won't have to worry about it losing it's reference when moving or sending files.

    Open the image in MS Paint and then Edit > Select All > Copy
    In AutoCAD Edit > Paste Special > Picture (Metafile)
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Actually, since this is a logo in a title block, I would insert the image as an OLE object. That way, it will be embedded in the Cad file and you won't have to worry about it losing it's reference when moving or sending files.

    Open the image in MS Paint and then Edit > Select All > Copy
    In AutoCAD Edit > Paste Special > Picture (Metafile)
    The only potential pit-fall with that is when the client changes their logo. Rare, i know, but I have experienced it, and images were inserted as a logo, and was a pain in the donkey to replace it on all drawings.

    If it is a relatively simple image, you could use a rater to vector converter. Download the free trial of R2V at http://www.download32.com/raster-to-...2v-i18894.html

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,036

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LElkins View Post
    The only potential pit-fall with that is when the client changes their logo. Rare, i know, but I have experienced it, and images were inserted as a logo, and was a pain in the donkey to replace it on all drawings.
    As long as you xref your title block into your drawings, it's just a simple case of deleting the OLE and replacing it with the new one. Were you not xreffing your title block?
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Full Member Tin's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Xp
    Computer:
    Samsung NC10
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've done it peeps!

    Thanks to everyone for helping me out, couldnt have done it without you.


    Tin

Similar Threads

  1. jpeg to drawing
    By kd in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2012, 03:28 pm
  2. Turn to a jpeg
    By Lazer in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2008, 01:43 pm
  3. Hatching with a JPEG
    By lhb in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2006, 11:18 am
  4. JPEG images
    By Ken in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2005, 10:46 pm
  5. Plotting to JPEG
    By jmuva44 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2003, 01:53 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts