+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cranberry Twp, PA
    Posts
    39

    Default Start AutoCAD with no new drawing...

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How can I start up AutoCAD and not have a blank drawing show up?

    I work the majority of the time with existing drawings and I am tired of closing Drawing1.dwg every time.

    I looked for a command line switch for the shortcut icon, but, no joy.

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Startup=1 ...

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cranberry Twp, PA
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lpseifert View Post
    Startup=1 ...
    That gave me a dialog box for Open a drawing. Not quite what I want. I want it to go to a blank screen that is like the screen you get when you close all your drawings. Nothing.

    Thanks anyways.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,798

    Default

    Read this Open AutoCAD without a New Drawing

    You could put (command "CLOSE") (the part in red) in your acad.lsp, just make sure you do not have acad.lsp to open with every drawing _ACADLSPASDOC = 0.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cranberry Twp, PA
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Read this Open AutoCAD without a New Drawing

    You could put (command "CLOSE") (the part in red) in your acad.lsp, just make sure you do not have acad.lsp to open with every drawing _ACADLSPASDOC = 0.
    Thanks, SLW210. That is exactly what I was looking for.

    I used the close.scr option.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Read this Open AutoCAD without a New Drawing

    You could put (command "CLOSE") (the part in red) in your acad.lsp, just make sure you do not have acad.lsp to open with every drawing _ACADLSPASDOC = 0.
    THANK YOU! haha i have tried everything, then i found this thread- tried all of those except for..

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    (command "CLOSE")
    ^THIS!!

    i'm running adt08 and this was the only thing that was successful for me. Thank you again SLW210!

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    does this work with AutoCAD MEP 2010? I tried it, but it kept shutting the whole cad program down. How does it need to be coded?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Luvrbcs View Post
    I work the majority of the time with existing drawings and I am tired of closing Drawing1.dwg every time.
    I'm just curious as to what difference it makes, because as soon as you open a new or existing drawing, "drawing1.dwg" closes....
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  9. #9
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    this might be a little safer:
    Code:
    (and (wcmatch (getvar "dwgname") "Drawing*")
         (zerop (getvar "sdi"))
         (command "_.close" "_y")
    ) ;_ and

  10. #10
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That gave me a dialog box for Open a drawing.
    ....and then you navigate to your existing drawings. I have never understood why this isn't an option for people. You have to navigate to the file one way or another, may as well be in autocad.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2007, 05:51 am
  2. Book to start 3-dimensional drawing?
    By therock005 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2007, 01:57 pm
  3. Is autocad 2000 the program to learn autocad drawing skills
    By New2CADmike in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2006, 09:34 am
  4. i need to start
    By lonescat in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2004, 06:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts