+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 35
  1. #21
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    No! acad2010.lsp is "owned" by AutoCAD also.

    "acad.lsp" and "acaddoc.lsp" are the USER equivalents to "acad2010.lsp" and "acad2010doc.lsp" There is just no reason to edit the latter two files.

    See: http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS21336
    nothing else, you would have to remember to take out only what you added to the acad2010.lsp when you upgraded to a newer version. with the acad.lsp or acaddoc.lsp, you can just continue using them.

  2. #22
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Where is the acad.lsp file located at? I'm only finding acad2010.lsp and acad2010doc.lsp. Where can I find these files?




    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    No! acad2010.lsp is "owned" by AutoCAD also.

    "acad.lsp" and "acaddoc.lsp" are the USER equivalents to "acad2010.lsp" and "acad2010doc.lsp" There is just no reason to edit the latter two files.

  3. #23
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I'm using AutoCad 2010 now and have done all this that is talked about above and it works. The "drawing no. 1" that is created gets shut down, so does any new drawing that you try to create, meaning, click on file, then new (ctrl+A) and the new drawing you want gets shut down immediately.

  4. #24
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Kaptin: If you have a question it would be in your best interest to post it as a new thread instead of tacking it onto this thread. You've made an interesting observation above but failed to ask your question (if you did indeed have one).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #25
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Newbie

    Sorry for the delay in my reply but I really have no question. Just tried the alternatives as pointed out previously and reported what happened. I don't really care if the new Drawing no. 1 appears or not as I shut it down. Now here's an idea though. When you initially open the drawing that you want, it replaces the initial Drawing No. 1 automatically.

  6. #26
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    lkkchung's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad CPU @ 2.66GHz
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    It doesn't close for everyone. I had some issues with this as well. I found that lpseifert's solution was exactly what I've been looking for.

  7. #27
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lkkchung View Post
    It doesn't close for everyone.
    It does if DBMOD=0
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  8. #28
    Senior Member bonehead411's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    bonehead411's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drawing Office Manager - Manufacturing
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Odour Control, Chemical Storage, Scrubbers/Quench Columns, Piping, Ducting, Tanks, Vessels
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Sutton Fields, Hull, East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    It does if DBMOD=0
    ....and SDI = 1.

    Personally, I prefer SDI = 0, because I'm usually using other drawings for reference of some kind and like to ctrl+tab between them, so to set it to 1 would be too restrictive.
    I also never open AutoCAD via the shortcut. I'm straight into the projects directory and double clicking on the drawing I wish to work on, so no Drawing1.dwg.
    For me, it's much ado about nothing, but that's just because it doesn't suit the way I work. Each to their own.

  9. #29
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bonehead411 View Post
    ....and SDI = 1.
    No, SDI does not have to be 1

    If SDI = 1, then the current drawing has to close when you open another one since there can only be one document open.

    If SDI = 0 and DBMOD = 0, then "drawing 1.dwg" will close when you open another drawing.
    If "drawing 1.dwg" remains open after you open another drawing, it is only because it has been modified and DBMOD <> 0.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  10. #30
    Senior Member bonehead411's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    bonehead411's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drawing Office Manager - Manufacturing
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Odour Control, Chemical Storage, Scrubbers/Quench Columns, Piping, Ducting, Tanks, Vessels
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Sutton Fields, Hull, East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Interesting. Perhaps there are differences between versions. Currently, in my case, where both DBMOD & SDI = 0, Drawing1.dwg does not close.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2007, 05:51 am
  2. Book to start 3-dimensional drawing?
    By therock005 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2007, 01:57 pm
  3. Is autocad 2000 the program to learn autocad drawing skills
    By New2CADmike in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2006, 09:34 am
  4. i need to start
    By lonescat in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2004, 06:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts