+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Smile How to remove hatch function

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everyone,

    I'm new member and beginer in CAD also. I have a file that the object already "hatch" and now I want to remove that hatch to edit the object. Is it possible to do that?

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    Just select the hatch and delete it. If the hatch is on a separate layer, you could just turn off that layer, if you just want the hatch out of the way while editing.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Super Member Ritch7's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Norfolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    552

    Default

    hi bnmphuong,

    do you mean you have a drawing that has a hatched area? and you wish to remove the hatching completely? (because thats fairly simple) or you do you mean something else?

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks everyone. I've attached my file to show clearly my question (before (1) and after (2) hatch). the file is already save and now I want to edit (2) --> (1). I try many way but It does not work.
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=W6EV4BER

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, But the person who created that drawing didn't do the best job...

    You can turn the hatch off (even though its on the same layer as line work)
    with FILL -> OFF
    however the hatch is really not a complete hatch see pic, the left over hatch, is actually lots of lines (see circle pic)
    you will have to delete the lines individually or by `fence' selection.

    Also you can attach drawings here see `Manage attachments' in the addition options window below the thread composition window
    , as long as the .dwg file is less than 250 kb
    Last edited by PS_Port; 31st Oct 2008 at 01:21 pm.
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Smile

    Thanks PS_Port but I try using fill --> off, it's not working. Anyway, can you show me more detail steps with the example below.
    Attached Files

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    Sorry, I forgot to say regen at the end..

    O.k. just checked this works in your sample2 drawing
    at the command line.

    Command: fill
    Enter mode [ON/OFF] <ON>: off
    Command: regen
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Oh good. Thanks very much.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Bill W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    Bill W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Retired mechanical and civil engineer, 40 years designing and building paper mills
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Design, project engineering, construction management, mainly designing/building wood products plants and paper mills. Now retired and have been doing volunteer work updating facility drawings for government agencies like state parks and recreation.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Olympia WA USA
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Well, I should have known, jut select and delete!

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Bill W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    Bill W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Retired mechanical and civil engineer, 40 years designing and building paper mills
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Design, project engineering, construction management, mainly designing/building wood products plants and paper mills. Now retired and have been doing volunteer work updating facility drawings for government agencies like state parks and recreation.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Olympia WA USA
    Posts
    42

    Default Hatch covers some lines ?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    For some reason when I apply solid, light colored hatch to an object, the bounding lines disappear, as if hidden behind the hatch color. Also, I had two centerlines drawn on the object. When I applied the hatch, one centerline disappeared, the other remained! The hatch is just a light tan solid color. Any ideas?


    Thanks
    Bill

Similar Threads

  1. How do I remove a Macro
    By Bogbadbob658 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2008, 11:13 am
  2. Can't remove objects
    By nscherneck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2008, 12:17 pm
  3. how to remove plotstamp?
    By nivradolobo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2007, 03:14 pm
  4. layers i cant remove
    By drahcir in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2006, 02:53 pm
  5. Remove edges?
    By Random1 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2006, 03:24 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts