+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    303

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That is *probably* down to draw order.

    Dewpending on whethe ryou have your BHATCH dialogue boxc expanded or not, either in the middle collumn, or the right hand-side there's a group of commands labelled as "options." The second of these is a dropdown box called "Draw Order."

    In your first circumstance selecting the fourth option in here "Send Behind Boundary" will work, in either of the cases you describe the second, "Send to Back" will force the hatching to be behind any geometry allowing those object to remain visible. Liberal application of the REGEN and REGENALL commands can sometimes be necessary to make it apparent that these have worked!!

    dJE

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Bill W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    Bill W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Retired mechanical and civil engineer, 40 years designing and building paper mills
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Design, project engineering, construction management, mainly designing/building wood products plants and paper mills. Now retired and have been doing volunteer work updating facility drawings for government agencies like state parks and recreation.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Olympia WA USA
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Thank you very much; I was not aware of BHATCH dialogue box options.
    I was able to fix my problem by using a generic draw order command that is found in the properties dialog box, will now check out the BHATCH dialogue box.
    Appreciate your help...


    Bill

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie JANICE AOI's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JANICE AOI's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    64-bit
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA
    CPU:
    Satellite p840
    RAM:
    8
    Discipline
    Landscape
    JANICE AOI's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    student
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    new zealand
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    it works for me too. Thanks! I was trying to remove the hatch which was already attached to the document that I wan to work on.

Similar Threads

  1. How do I remove a Macro
    By Bogbadbob658 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2008, 11:13 am
  2. Can't remove objects
    By nscherneck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2008, 12:17 pm
  3. how to remove plotstamp?
    By nivradolobo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2007, 03:14 pm
  4. layers i cant remove
    By drahcir in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2006, 02:53 pm
  5. Remove edges?
    By Random1 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2006, 03:24 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts