+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    170

    Default "incorrect or corrupted information"

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I was sent a .dwg file that when I try to open it, I get a message that says " unable to open this drawing. it contains incorrect or corrupted information"

    What does this mean? I am using cad 2006 and the person sending the file is using cad 2000. Is that the problem? Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    I would first try to do a RECOVER on the drawing:

    File > Drawing Utilities > Recover

    Oh, and welcome to the forum

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Cullen View Post
    I would first try to do a RECOVER on the drawing:

    File > Drawing Utilities > Recover

    Oh, and welcome to the forum

    Thanks! I tried that first, and I could only see a small portion of the drawing.

  4. #4
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Once you have done a recovery, REGEN the drawing, then Zoom, E. Then get back to us with what happens.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Ok tried that.......same results, partial drawing shown. When I go to recover the drawing, in the "preview" box I can see the whole drawing, but not when I actually select the file. Also....."invalid layer" is appearing in the command box.

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    Try typing AUDIT at the command line..? does it find any errors
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Yes, it says it found 3. I have never used this command, it has an option to say "yes" to fix the errors, do I let it?

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    I cant see why not, but to be on the safe side just re-save the drawing to something else first....you can never be too carefull.
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Okay a few more lines on the drawing are now showing but 90% of the drawing is still missing. Oh..... and the drawing has no layers. It just says AUDIT-BAD-LAYER in the layer manager.

  10. #10
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Okay, I would suggest going back to the person who sent you the file, and get him to save the drawing back to Release R14. Then see if you have problems opening that one. But before he saves it back to R14, get him to PURGE it and do an AUDIT on it.

Similar Threads

  1. Why do people use a "," rather than a "." as a decimal point?
    By Tempest in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2007, 12:32 am
  2. Convert "body" to "Solid"
    By powerdog in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2007, 04:11 pm
  3. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  4. scaling in "architectural" & "decimal"
    By maze in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2007, 04:55 pm
  5. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts