+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default Dynamic Block Linked with Field

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok so i've created this dynamic block (see attached) which when you insert at 0 on the 'Y' axis and copy it up it displays the different levels using a field link to the 'Y' axis. Once you type regen that is. This can be used on elevation drawings showing floor levels and datums.

    Now im fairly new to fields and all i want to do is amend this one already in place, rather than showing mm dimensions i want metre dims which is how you normally datum floor levels. Can someone point me in the right direction? Rather that starting all over again there must be an edit field command!

    Any help will be greatly appreciated.
    Attached Files
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,522

    Default

    I meant to look at this before I left work and it's too late now so I'll have a look tomorrow. Just to clarify though, are you wanting the number you have divided by 1000 or something else? If you just want a simple sum done you can do it through the block editor. Right click on the attdef and use the Insert Field method. In the box that you build your field in you can insert a formula.

    If you can find one of my TerminalRail blocks that I've posted here from time to time you MAY find one with a formula field. I divide the length of rail by the terminal width (and format it to an integer) to show the number of terminals. On more recent ones I also factor in the inserted scale so that they can be used in imperial drawings!
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,522

    Default

    have a look in this thread for my attachment (2nd post)

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=19880
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    canada, eh!
    Posts
    607

    Default

    open the "field" in the text editor and right-click over the text and choose edit field (or crtl+f)...

  5. #5
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Sorry meant to say im on 2006... crtl + f doesn't seem to work.

    dbroada - yes wanting to devide it by 1000 so it would look like Metres. not sure how to do formula i will have to have a look later. Thanks
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  6. #6
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,522

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JBullseye74 View Post
    Sorry meant to say im on 2006... crtl + f doesn't seem to work.

    dbroada - yes wanting to devide it by 1000 so it would look like Metres. not sure how to do formula i will have to have a look later. Thanks
    I have a picture of my screen to show you how I've done it but I can't attach a jpg at the moment.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  7. #7
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Quality cheers i look forward to seeing it.
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  8. #8
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,522

    Default

    I've had to cut this down quite a bit - hope it still gives you sufficient information
    Attached Images
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  9. #9
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    ok Thanks i've got this table up but im not able to make it work.
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  10. #10
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,522

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    OK, I've finally got round to looking at your block. Open it up using BEDIT and explode the text block. These should be ATTDEFs at this stage.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Using a Field as an Attribute in a Dynamic Block
    By Dave-CSMW in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2008, 11:09 pm
  2. Dynamic Block / Field for FFL
    By JBullseye74 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Dec 2007, 10:35 am
  3. Create a field linked to an object
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2006, 02:02 pm
  4. Define Block Attributes with field name
    By gnotnoel in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2006, 06:57 pm
  5. Link a block to a field to a table
    By powerman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Jun 2006, 04:42 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts