+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
  1. #11
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes i just don't know how to put in the formula - i haven't done this before. sorry for being so thick!
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  2. #12
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,506

    Default

    once you have the attdef do the insert field which should get you to a box similar to the one in my screen shot. Go to Object|Formula and in the large formular box insert another field. This will be the one you have already constructed. Then you can do the sums.

    I have 2008 here so yours may be a bit - or a lot - different.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #13
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Thanks for your help but im just not getting the formula bit... im on 2006 so maybe thats the problem. I've got as far as inserting the field like i had already done so to make it work the first time... but im struggling to get the Value of the 'Y' Value of the Line to be divided by 1000 if that is the only way to do this.
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  4. #14
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,506

    Default

    ok, lets try this - does this do what you expect?
    Attached Files
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #15
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    No the field doesn't update when you change the Level and regen like my bolck did before. The Decimal place seems in the right place though.
    Rather than insersion point which you used i used the start level of the block i,e the line.
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  6. #16
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,506

    Default

    I wondered where that "Start" had come from.....
    Attached Files
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  7. #17
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Yes thats great don't know how you got to that though... i've just tried to play around with it to get less decimal places. thanks again
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  8. #18
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,506

    Default

    maybe you need to update to 2008! There again, 2009 is out in a few weeks.

    Can you post a similar screen shot to the one I took, just to remind me what 2006 was like? We might spot the place that formulas are entered.
    Attached Images
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  9. #19
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Yeah i'll try get 2008. The screen shot looks the same as yours at that point..., its just difficult to discuss what the problem is in short messages. I was able to create a field with the block etc... the only difficulty i had was how to link the formula to the field. I've even tried looking at yours and i can't see how you have done it.
    Let me have another play with yours and mine and see if i can figure it out... not had long to play with it today really.

    Thanks again
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  10. #20
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok so im struggling a bit with this... see my attached screen shot.

    In the First Field Box on the Left you have somehow linked this to my first original Field as when i double clicked on the grey'd out 0.0000 my field box on the right hand side came up.

    I've tried playing around with these but nothing changes... certainly can't get it down to 3decimal places. Any help?
    Attached Images
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

Similar Threads

  1. Using a Field as an Attribute in a Dynamic Block
    By Dave-CSMW in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2008, 11:09 pm
  2. Dynamic Block / Field for FFL
    By JBullseye74 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Dec 2007, 10:35 am
  3. Create a field linked to an object
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2006, 02:02 pm
  4. Define Block Attributes with field name
    By gnotnoel in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2006, 06:57 pm
  5. Link a block to a field to a table
    By powerman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Jun 2006, 04:42 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts