Poll: Command Line vs Toolbars

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 79
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    23

    Default Command Line vs Toolbars

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just curious what the spread is, I use the command line almost exclusively w/ the exception of layers and properties toolbars.

    Every other person ive worked w/ as well as classes ive attened have used toolbars. W/ the exception of the person who taught me the basics of autocad when i was 16 ive never met anyone else who uses the command line predominately.

    What got me thinking about the issue is that i recently injured my left hand (keyboard entry) and have to use toolbars for the time being. This is my first day and it feels extremely slow leaving the drafting area everytime i need a new command. any tips?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    If I had control over new hires/trainees, I would turn off their toolbars until they learned the commands. Overall I believe keyboard entry is faster, especially since aliases (.pgp) were introduced. You also learn the different options of the commands, since your eyes are on the command line.

  3. #3
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Me and my command line are tight.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  4. #4
    Super Member dumfatnhappy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dumfatnhappy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    CPU:
    3.6 dual quad core
    RAM:
    16 gig
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    269?
    Monitor:
    twin 24" flat panels
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dumfatnhappy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Staff Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    3D modeling
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ruskin, Fla
    Posts
    696

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Autocad Assassin View Post
    Just curious what the spread is, I use the command line almost exclusively w/ the exception of layers and properties toolbars.

    Every other person ive worked w/ as well as classes ive attened have used toolbars. W/ the exception of the person who taught me the basics of autocad when i was 16 ive never met anyone else who uses the command line predominately.

    What got me thinking about the issue is that i recently injured my left hand (keyboard entry) and have to use toolbars for the time being. This is my first day and it feels extremely slow leaving the drafting area everytime i need a new command. any tips?

    I feel your pain, I recently took a new job and (don't laugh) had to give up my digitizer. Having programmed it over the last 20 yrs, command knowledge was never a problem. I can't say the same for my typing skills. I can't type fast enough to be anywhere near as efficient as I was with my old "tool belt". I don't know an icon from an onion on this thing so it seems....... but I'm learning sloooowlllyyy
    dum


    'Suppose you were an idiot. And suppose you were a member of Congress.. But I repeat myself.'
    --Mark Twain

  5. #5
    Full Member jules_s's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dumfatnhappy View Post
    I feel your pain, I recently took a new job and (don't laugh) had to give up my digitizer. Having programmed it over the last 20 yrs, command knowledge was never a problem. I can't say the same for my typing skills. I can't type fast enough to be anywhere near as efficient as I was with my old "tool belt". I don't know an icon from an onion on this thing so it seems....... but I'm learning sloooowlllyyy
    Agreed, back in the day (90-96) I had digitizers before Autodesk encompassed windows. Fond memories of those days, I had an AO digitizer...16 custom buttonson my puck and a dedicated VDU for the command line. Being self taught, that really made me focus on command options.

    I dont think its been raised here, but is it possible (I guess it must be) to run a separate command line on a dual/triple monitor set up? I've just got a 24" widescreen monitor that I love, but i would be more than happy to run a second 17" screen to run the command line alone

  6. #6
    Senior Member azzro10's Avatar
    Computer Details
    azzro10's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    311

    Default

    i like the best of both worlds. uv got to mix it up a bit, some commands r quicker from keyboard entry n some r quicker from toolbar entry. u soon find wat ur comfortable with.

  7. #7
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,005

    Default

    I'm a keyboard man, although I have grown rather attached to some buttons, like match properties
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  8. #8
    Full Member jules_s's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Why dont you set a keyboard shortcut up for match then?

  9. #9
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    548

    Default

    keyboard mainly. except for layer and layer II toolbars.

    here's my layout
    Quote by George (AWDC Malta President) about Land Rovers:
    "Trid ittiha xebgħa mazza ta' bla raġuni"
    Translation: You have to attack it with a mallet for no reason at all"

  10. #10
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    another command line here. I have a few buttons. I have a print button. I have ellipse & rectangle on a button as I can't remember the keyboard shortcut and have some buttons for regular VBA routines.

    My boss & I aer the fastest draughtsmen here and we use the keyboard. It is so frustrating watching others still clicking their way through menus when you would already be on the next command.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Selection of a line from Command line!
    By devouring in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 03:16 pm
  2. OTRACK command fails when using floating command line
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2007, 02:40 am
  3. Who Else Wants To Know About The Line Command?
    By josvandoorn in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2006, 03:38 am
  4. Who Else Wants To Know About The Line Command?
    By josvandoorn in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2006, 03:37 am
  5. command line
    By kd in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2006, 06:11 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts