Poll: Command Line vs Toolbars

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 79
  1. #11
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,036

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I hate toolbars. I am a keyboard junkie. That's why I get complimented on how fast I am all the time from co-workers and clients. My brain knows where the key is and I'm never scanning over a hundred icons to get the tool I want - And I have a decently modified *.PGP file as well.

    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,720

    Default

    I use both as well as the right-click. Right now I only have 3D Toolbars up and my 3D workspace activated. Most 2D stuff I use the command line or right-click.

    When I started out in DOS I would do almost everything with the keyboard, no mouse no digitizer. Then in R14 I started using mostly just toolbars, because I loved making custom buttons.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #13
    Full Member 97catintenn's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    97catintenn's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Small Construction
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, TN USA
    Posts
    91

    Default

    I would be command only if I knew all the commands. I'm still a newbie and learning. I have developed a small custom tool bar for the commands that I do not know.

  4. #14
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Command line except for layers and layers II. Oh and draw order tool bar.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    188

    Default

    I use both
    Jon ~

  6. #16
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Autocad Assassin View Post
    ... What got me thinking about the issue is that i recently injured my left hand (keyboard entry) and have to use toolbars for the time being. This is my first day and it feels extremely slow leaving the drafting area everytime i need a new command. any tips?
    yep

    I think I'm the only one who's voted for predominantly toolbars, but I always make my own for each job I take, and can't take one with me as each job requires a different set of most used commands

    I also put together new buttons which run through sequences quickly and easily - the standard one being 'zoom extents-purge-save-close' - so I never forget to purge (I mostly use LT so don't hassle me with Lisp advice )

    this toolbar is then not located outside the drawing area, but squashed into a square (use dividers to make it do this), and parked a little off to the top right hand corner from the centre of the screen - saves on RSI
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  7. #17
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,099

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by Strix View Post
    yep

    I think I'm the only one who's voted for predominantly toolbars, but I always make my own for each job I take, and can't take one with me as each job requires a different set of most used commands

    I also put together new buttons which run through sequences quickly and easily - the standard one being 'zoom extents-purge-save-close' - so I never forget to purge (I mostly use LT so don't hassle me with Lisp advice )

    this toolbar is then not located outside the drawing area, but squashed into a square (use dividers to make it do this), and parked a little off to the top right hand corner from the centre of the screen - saves on RSI

    So far strix the only one who has addressed main part of the origianl question.
    Though It is nice to know what all r using but original poster's main question is how to use toolbars more effectively, that's what he is stuck with at the moment bcs of injury.

    For me i can say i use both equally. i use toolbars a lot. & so i am posting screenshot of my workarea. Let me know if you need more explanation on toolbars.
    with practise i also know where to find any command from drop down menu at the top.
    so just explore each dropdown menu few times & practice, you will get use to it after sometime.
    all th best
    Attached Images

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    23

    Default

    I agree that it's frustrating to watch someone use toolbars. I find it specially so when I'm instructing them in a procedure.

    "move that object over real quick, UGH JUST HIT 'M' AND ENTER!!!"


    Actually Ive switched to keyboard & mousing w/ the right hand because I just cant take the toolbars. Maybe i need to hire a little kid to hit the keys for my left hand.

    As far as my toolbars go, ive got a Save&Purge&Audit&Close button, a few that drop in doors/windows and label them at the same time, 2 for drawing order, and 1 w/ my snap preferences.

  9. #19
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    I use command line only (with the exception of my vba custom tool toolbar) when working in pure AutoCAD, but then obviously command line plus palettes when working with ADT/ACA.

    Can not stand toolbars, far too much time wasted, and don't fancy brining on any injuries any sooner by constantly moving back and forth to the move/copy/etc icon.

  10. #20
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,720

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sounds like you need to customize (customise?) your right-click menus.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Selection of a line from Command line!
    By devouring in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 03:16 pm
  2. OTRACK command fails when using floating command line
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2007, 02:40 am
  3. Who Else Wants To Know About The Line Command?
    By josvandoorn in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2006, 03:38 am
  4. Who Else Wants To Know About The Line Command?
    By josvandoorn in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2006, 03:37 am
  5. command line
    By kd in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2006, 06:11 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts