Poll: Command Line vs Toolbars

+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 79
  1. #21
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Sounds like you need to customize (customise?) your right-click menus.
    Me? I was planning to eventually, it is just easier to put on toolbar at the moment because I put them into a custom cui, stored on the server for all my guys to access. Don't need to much to confuse them all at once.

    Cheers

  2. #22
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Command line mostly, a few toolbars but I love the DashBoard!
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #23
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,737

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LElkins View Post
    Me? I was planning to eventually, it is just easier to put on toolbar at the moment because I put them into a custom cui, stored on the server for all my guys to access. Don't need to much to confuse them all at once.

    Cheers
    No, not you, the original poster.

    I still find myself typing certain commands any way. Forgot to mention but I also use the Dynamic input, so the options on the commandline are mouse selectable and sometimes out of habit I will still find myself typing in the answers for the common commands. About the only thing I consistently use is the Shift+Right-Click for snaps.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #24
    Senior Member Geoffers's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    300

    Default

    buttons every time!

  5. #25
    Super Member dumfatnhappy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dumfatnhappy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    CPU:
    3.6 dual quad core
    RAM:
    16 gig
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    269?
    Monitor:
    twin 24" flat panels
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dumfatnhappy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Staff Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    3D modeling
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ruskin, Fla
    Posts
    696

    Default

    I'm totally keyboard AND drop downs (and why wasn't that part of the poll?) that I've been carrying around since Dos days. all the lisp's I use are now incorporated into acad somehow/where.

    buttons are for shirts n sweaters that you remove with your teeth.......
    dum


    'Suppose you were an idiot. And suppose you were a member of Congress.. But I repeat myself.'
    --Mark Twain

  6. #26
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    I find the right click tedious so always have it turned off

    when you've made your own toolbar and parked it close to the location you're working in it's quicker than typing the faffing commands you've made buttons for

    I do have to admit to using some keyboard entry recently
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  7. #27
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dumfatnhappy View Post
    I'm totally keyboard AND drop downs (and why wasn't that part of the poll?) that I've been carrying around since Dos days. all the lisp's I use are now incorporated into acad somehow/where.

    buttons are for shirts n sweaters that you remove with your teeth.......
    move with the times!!

    I learnt of version 10 with drop downs
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  8. #28
    Super Member dumfatnhappy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dumfatnhappy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    CPU:
    3.6 dual quad core
    RAM:
    16 gig
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    269?
    Monitor:
    twin 24" flat panels
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dumfatnhappy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Staff Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    3D modeling
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ruskin, Fla
    Posts
    696

    Default

    old dog....what can I say. I'm trying to move away from acad alltogether believe it or not. (NEVER thought Id ever say *that* !) Independant platforms/DB's (3D) are where everything is going here and thats where the real money is if you're proficient. (upwards of $100/hr) thing is, I'm too expensive to re-train I think....
    dum


    'Suppose you were an idiot. And suppose you were a member of Congress.. But I repeat myself.'
    --Mark Twain

  9. #29
    Full Member BWells's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Ohio, United States
    Posts
    77

    Default

    I use a little of both. As I learn the keyboard command i phase out the toolbar. Although I still tend to keep certain buttons around like aray. I find it tedious to do it from the command. I like the window interface better.

  10. #30
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    All toolbars and right click here. otherwise i have to use my left hand which is usually propping up my head as i slouch at my desk. i never was taught the command line as it was thought that later versions of cad were going to do away with it. i assume this was a misunderstanding of the dynamic entry tool, which i hate but am trying to force myself to use. i'm always having comments when others see how many toolbars i have up.

Similar Threads

  1. Selection of a line from Command line!
    By devouring in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 03:16 pm
  2. OTRACK command fails when using floating command line
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2007, 02:40 am
  3. Who Else Wants To Know About The Line Command?
    By josvandoorn in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2006, 03:38 am
  4. Who Else Wants To Know About The Line Command?
    By josvandoorn in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2006, 03:37 am
  5. command line
    By kd in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2006, 06:11 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts