Poll: Command Line vs Toolbars

+ Reply to Thread
Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8
Results 71 to 79 of 79
  1. #71
    Senior Member James's Avatar
    Using
    Revit 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    357

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    I do not see Revit becoming popular in the near future.
    not compared to AutoCAD, that will always be the industry standard for CAD. Revit will replace AutoCAD Architecture i would imagine in the future and more architectural companies will switch (maybe not for a few years yet though)

    When you start using Revit, and im still skimming the surface it really does have so much power in drawing buildings.
    10100.co.uk ONC/HNC Building Studies :: FCAD32 :: AutoCAD 2009 :: Revit 2009 :: Architectural Technician A.C.I.A.T ::

  2. #72
    Super Member Ritch7's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Norfolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    552

    Default

    revit becomming popular how on earth.......

  3. #73
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    JeepMaster's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Core i7
    RAM:
    32GB
    Monitor:
    27" Dell 2709W
    Discipline
    Electrical
    JeepMaster's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Revit 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    293

    Default

    Our work place just got Revit MEP 2008. I'm an electrical guy and Revit for us sucks so bad. A lot of the functions is not up to par. It still needs a lot of work. We have ADT at work and will be getting Autodesk Building System soon. I don't even know why we bother with Revit.

  4. #74
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JeepMaster View Post
    I don't even know why we bother with Revit.
    Probably 2 reasons :

    1. your reseller 'sold' it you
    2. your CAD Manager is ahead of his time
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  5. #75
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    JeepMaster's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Core i7
    RAM:
    32GB
    Monitor:
    27" Dell 2709W
    Discipline
    Electrical
    JeepMaster's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Revit 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    293

    Default

    So far, none of the Elect. guys and Mech guys in our office is using REVIT even thou we have it. The problem I see are:
    1. We need a project that have the budget for use to use/learn REVIT since it's all new to us. $$$
    2. We need to built all our company standard symbols we use from scratch. $$$
    3. If none of the clients want REVIT dwg in the end, what's the point.

  6. #76
    Super Member dumfatnhappy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dumfatnhappy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    CPU:
    3.6 dual quad core
    RAM:
    16 gig
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    269?
    Monitor:
    twin 24" flat panels
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dumfatnhappy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Staff Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    3D modeling
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ruskin, Fla
    Posts
    696

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JeepMaster View Post
    Our work place just got Revit MEP 2008. I'm an electrical guy and Revit for us sucks so bad. A lot of the functions is not up to par. It still needs a lot of work. We have ADT at work and will be getting Autodesk Building System soon. I don't even know why we bother with Revit.
    ok I need help here, I'm about to embark on the Acad MEP 2009 journey (which I'm told 2008 totally rocks btw)...... what is the difference between it and Revit MEP?
    dum


    'Suppose you were an idiot. And suppose you were a member of Congress.. But I repeat myself.'
    --Mark Twain

  7. #77
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    JeepMaster's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Core i7
    RAM:
    32GB
    Monitor:
    27" Dell 2709W
    Discipline
    Electrical
    JeepMaster's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Revit 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    293

    Default

    REVIT MEP and Autodesk MEP is two TOTALLY different product. REVIT has nothing in common with AutoCAD. You can't customize anything in REVIT. Infact, during our REVIT training, the first thing our instructor told us was "Forget everything you've learn about autocad" When I first saw REVIT, it kinda reminds me of VISIO.

  8. #78
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,571

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JeepMaster View Post
    REVIT MEP and Autodesk MEP is two TOTALLY different product. REVIT has nothing in common with AutoCAD. You can't customize anything in REVIT. Infact, during our REVIT training, the first thing our instructor told us was "Forget everything you've learn about autocad" When I first saw REVIT, it kinda reminds me of VISIO.
    VISIO on steriods!!!
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  9. #79
    Super Member dumfatnhappy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dumfatnhappy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    CPU:
    3.6 dual quad core
    RAM:
    16 gig
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    269?
    Monitor:
    twin 24" flat panels
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dumfatnhappy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Staff Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    3D modeling
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ruskin, Fla
    Posts
    696

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by JeepMaster View Post
    REVIT MEP and Autodesk MEP is two TOTALLY different product. REVIT has nothing in common with AutoCAD. You can't customize anything in REVIT. Infact, during our REVIT training, the first thing our instructor told us was "Forget everything you've learn about autocad" When I first saw REVIT, it kinda reminds me of VISIO.

    The WHOLE reason I didn't go near intercrap. I was like..."what do you mean I have to submit a request to management to add a new routine to my menu..?!?!?"
    dum


    'Suppose you were an idiot. And suppose you were a member of Congress.. But I repeat myself.'
    --Mark Twain

Similar Threads

  1. Selection of a line from Command line!
    By devouring in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 03:16 pm
  2. OTRACK command fails when using floating command line
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2007, 02:40 am
  3. Who Else Wants To Know About The Line Command?
    By josvandoorn in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2006, 03:38 am
  4. Who Else Wants To Know About The Line Command?
    By josvandoorn in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2006, 03:37 am
  5. command line
    By kd in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2006, 06:11 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts