+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    163

    Default cant change dimension text size

    I recently set up a new template. I cant change the dimension text size. When i go to dimstyle. the text size is 1/4" and grayed out. While my text size in textstyle is 2".

    I know this has got to be the simplest of things but i am stuck.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Set text height = 0 in your text style.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    your text size in text style has to be set to '0' if you want stipulate a different text size in dimstyle......

    man that sounds so weird when you read that..
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PS_Port View Post
    your text size in text style has to be set to '0' if you want stipulate a different text size in dimstyle......

    man that sounds so weird when you read that..
    No dice. It is still unchangeable while text size is set to 0 in text style.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    Just checking...are you sure your setting the text size for the same text style 'Name' specified in dimestyle not just the default or current text style.....
    After awhile some drawings can get chockers with textstyle names among other things.
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PS_Port View Post
    Just checking...are you sure your setting the text size for the same text style 'Name' specified in dimestyle not just the default or current text style.....
    After awhile some drawings can get chockers with textstyle names among other things.
    text style name is standard. dim style name is standard.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    man...you are using the original default textstyle and dimstyle settings..(names)
    just a helpful hint if I may, create your own unique named styles
    this really helps out when collaborating with others,
    i.e. everyone uses STANDARD as a name but has different styles/fonts/sizes.. can get really messy.

    I would try renaming your styles and playing with them from there...
    sorry I couldn't be more help.
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  8. #8
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Go back to your .dwt drawing, and check your text style. make sure it is set there to text size 0.

  9. #9
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Good to have you aboard, paul.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ok i got it.

    all though standard text style/ text height was set to 0. annotative text height was set 1/4". changed that to 0 and all is good.

    thanx guys

Similar Threads

  1. Toolbar icon size (change)
    By sloman in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Nov 2007, 06:11 pm
  2. How do I change font size...muppet here
    By ODJapan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2006, 05:57 pm
  3. Create/change new paper size
    By mittens in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2005, 12:48 pm
  4. changing dimension size on the fly
    By wero in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2005, 11:50 pm
  5. Layout tab, want to change the default paper size
    By Jerry98vert in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Jan 2004, 07:48 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts