+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36
  1. #1
    Full Member bolton78's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bolton78's Computer Details
    RAM:
    2gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia gforce 7300 se
    Monitor:
    lg 21"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    bolton,lancs.england
    Posts
    59

    Default Missing menu bar

    Ive lost some stuff from autocad 2008,and NEED to get them back,firstly ive also the menu toolbar along the top its reset its self back to an old autocad my workmate says.

    its no longer got DESIGN,ANNOTATE etc

    Help please
    mechnical design engineer & cad/cam
    programs Im using autocad 2008,inventor,powershape,powermill,mastercam x3
    WEBSITE:- www.cadtechuk.co.uk
    EMAIL :- sales@cadtechuk.co.uk

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,048

    Default

    Reload the profile?

    check the Support File Search Paths under Options/Files?
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  3. #3
    Full Member bolton78's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bolton78's Computer Details
    RAM:
    2gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia gforce 7300 se
    Monitor:
    lg 21"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    bolton,lancs.england
    Posts
    59

    Default

    How do i reload the profile
    mechnical design engineer & cad/cam
    programs Im using autocad 2008,inventor,powershape,powermill,mastercam x3
    WEBSITE:- www.cadtechuk.co.uk
    EMAIL :- sales@cadtechuk.co.uk

  4. #4
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Big sig you've got there, bolton.

    Is it all necessary? Not being critical at all, just that it will always take up a lot of room.

    Do what Tiger suggests.

    Tools > Options > Profiles and see if you have something saved there. If not try to reload <<Unnamed Profile>>

  5. #5
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bolton78 View Post
    Ive lost some stuff from autocad 2008,and NEED to get them back,firstly ive also the menu toolbar along the top its reset its self back to an old autocad my workmate says.

    its no longer got DESIGN,ANNOTATE etc

    Help please
    As tiger said, check your profile, and the search paths.
    If you know 100% that no-one has changed anything on your machine, moved stuff, installed anything,etc, from the last time that it worked, then check the Workspace that you are using (from the workspace toolbar).

    Also, do you have AutoCAD, or AutoCAD Architecture? If you have Architecture, then note that you can have AutoCAD 2008 with it too, so check that you have opened Architecture....hope this makes sense.

    EDIT: Ignore the last para, have just seen that you have LT. Sorry.

    Cheers

  6. #6
    Full Member bolton78's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bolton78's Computer Details
    RAM:
    2gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia gforce 7300 se
    Monitor:
    lg 21"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    bolton,lancs.england
    Posts
    59

    Default

    i not got reload,i got reset (is that the same) god i dont half sound dumb
    mechnical design engineer & cad/cam
    programs Im using autocad 2008,inventor,powershape,powermill,mastercam x3
    WEBSITE:- www.cadtechuk.co.uk
    EMAIL :- sales@cadtechuk.co.uk

  7. #7
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Reset is what you should try, and best of luck, mate.

  8. #8
    Full Member bolton78's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bolton78's Computer Details
    RAM:
    2gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia gforce 7300 se
    Monitor:
    lg 21"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    bolton,lancs.england
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Resetting It Hasnt Bought The Menus Back Up?
    mechnical design engineer & cad/cam
    programs Im using autocad 2008,inventor,powershape,powermill,mastercam x3
    WEBSITE:- www.cadtechuk.co.uk
    EMAIL :- sales@cadtechuk.co.uk

  9. #9
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    try MENULOAD
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  10. #10
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by bolton78 View Post
    Resetting It Hasnt Bought The Menus Back Up?
    Have you checked the workspace as I previously suggested?

Similar Threads

  1. Make an Image Tile Menu from Pull-Down Menu
    By sumski in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2009, 12:08 am
  2. I'm missing something with my xrefs ..
    By Tiger in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2007, 10:50 am
  3. Missing Properties menu info
    By zemoe1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2006, 04:31 am
  4. missing cursor
    By goatowner in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2006, 01:09 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts