+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 36
  1. #11
    Full Member bolton78's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bolton78's Computer Details
    RAM:
    2gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia gforce 7300 se
    Monitor:
    lg 21"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    bolton,lancs.england
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The Workspace Has Files Missing,just Adding Them Now (hope It Works)
    mechnical design engineer & cad/cam
    programs Im using autocad 2008,inventor,powershape,powermill,mastercam x3
    WEBSITE:- www.cadtechuk.co.uk
    EMAIL :- sales@cadtechuk.co.uk

  2. #12
    Full Member bolton78's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bolton78's Computer Details
    RAM:
    2gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia gforce 7300 se
    Monitor:
    lg 21"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    bolton,lancs.england
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Nope.no Joy
    mechnical design engineer & cad/cam
    programs Im using autocad 2008,inventor,powershape,powermill,mastercam x3
    WEBSITE:- www.cadtechuk.co.uk
    EMAIL :- sales@cadtechuk.co.uk

  3. #13
    Super Member Ritch7's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Norfolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    552

    Default

    sounds like someone has been messing about with your computer

  4. #14
    Full Member bolton78's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bolton78's Computer Details
    RAM:
    2gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia gforce 7300 se
    Monitor:
    lg 21"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    bolton,lancs.england
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Yes thats what im thinking,its there a way to get it back to how it was
    mechnical design engineer & cad/cam
    programs Im using autocad 2008,inventor,powershape,powermill,mastercam x3
    WEBSITE:- www.cadtechuk.co.uk
    EMAIL :- sales@cadtechuk.co.uk

  5. #15
    Super Member Ritch7's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Norfolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    552

    Default

    does your work store backups etc?

    our work backups every night on the main server, so literally anything that has been done that could affect any of our work can be brought back, well most things

  6. #16
    Full Member bolton78's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bolton78's Computer Details
    RAM:
    2gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia gforce 7300 se
    Monitor:
    lg 21"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    bolton,lancs.england
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Yes we backup nightly
    mechnical design engineer & cad/cam
    programs Im using autocad 2008,inventor,powershape,powermill,mastercam x3
    WEBSITE:- www.cadtechuk.co.uk
    EMAIL :- sales@cadtechuk.co.uk

  7. #17
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bolton78 View Post
    Yes we backup nightly
    The backup is very unlikely to help you though.
    The best thing to do would be set it up how you like it, then make sure that you save the current workspace.
    That way, if it changes again, you can just go back to your workspace without having to mess about with toolbars, menus, etc.

    Cheers

  8. #18
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    could simply be a case of re-establishing everything. I had to go through this process every year on upgrade time. Doesn't take too long, about 2 hours. I also found it very convenient to get a piccie of the set-up I want, just as a reference when re-establishing my acad set-up.

  9. #19
    Full Member bolton78's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bolton78's Computer Details
    RAM:
    2gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia gforce 7300 se
    Monitor:
    lg 21"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    bolton,lancs.england
    Posts
    59

    Default

    OK,but my main prob is how can i get thet design,annotation dropout menus etc at the top of the screen back?
    mechnical design engineer & cad/cam
    programs Im using autocad 2008,inventor,powershape,powermill,mastercam x3
    WEBSITE:- www.cadtechuk.co.uk
    EMAIL :- sales@cadtechuk.co.uk

  10. #20
    Full Member bolton78's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bolton78's Computer Details
    RAM:
    2gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia gforce 7300 se
    Monitor:
    lg 21"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    bolton,lancs.england
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    this is how it looks now

    and the design,annotation dropdowns are missing from the top
    mechnical design engineer & cad/cam
    programs Im using autocad 2008,inventor,powershape,powermill,mastercam x3
    WEBSITE:- www.cadtechuk.co.uk
    EMAIL :- sales@cadtechuk.co.uk

Similar Threads

  1. Make an Image Tile Menu from Pull-Down Menu
    By sumski in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2009, 12:08 am
  2. I'm missing something with my xrefs ..
    By Tiger in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2007, 10:50 am
  3. Missing Properties menu info
    By zemoe1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2006, 04:31 am
  4. missing cursor
    By goatowner in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2006, 01:09 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts